1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

polsat on dm500 with CCcam 2.1.3

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jondalor, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. jondalor

    jondalor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi,
    my friend has broke his polsat box, i have a spare dm500, will his card work with CCcam 2.1.3? or do i need a different cam? i'm not familliar with nagra
     
  2. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    polsat is not on nagra and simple answer yes his card will work in a dm500 (with the proper programming of the box)
     
  3. jondalor

    jondalor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    fint,
    whats involved with the programming? i,ve tried gbox2.25,Camd3.899, MgCamd1.35, opencam2.0.9 evocamd2.16+newcsi20, and of course CCcam2.1.3.
    all with out any luck.
    where am i going wrong?
    of course, the dish is lined with hotbird 13e.
    btw the card has NagraVision written on it.
     
  4. Kiaora

    Kiaora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think they are on nagra 3 and the card is paired to the box, you need to send the box away and have the box key extracted from the box. I also think its not cheap to have done. Unless anything has changed recently this was the only way to get it to work.
     
  5. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    kiaora, cud be true, no certain. any other suggestions out there
     
  6. jondalor

    jondalor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    apparently i need a boxkey and rsa key(whats that?) which can be written into CCcam, also it seems i need newcs+mps+cccam which is not available as a d/l on my image (maxvar 0.8) however, this info is from 18 months ago, has anything changed since?, is there an easier route to go?
    any help would be great.
     
  7. Kiaora

    Kiaora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No easy way you would need to send your official box off to poland or where they are doing it these days to have the box keys extracted from the box, I think the cost is about £70.00 from what I've heard. It might be easier to buy another official receiver unless you are wanting to share the card.
     

Share This Page