1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

poor backups

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by thumper8, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. thumper8

    thumper8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im trying to back up gta vice city, my backup copy freezes. Could this be due to poor quality of the original, like maybe a scratch. Is there any solution ( besides buying another game)
     
  2. 87racing

    87racing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it could be the kind of disk you are putting the game on, like for alot of people memorex doesnt work for them so maybe try using a different brand.
     
  3. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if it copied ok,it should be fine

    freezing is all the symptoms of using crap media and burning too fast
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    it may be but i agree with Hursty.
    It is usually because of poor quality media or burning at a high speed.
    Go get some quality media (TDK,Ritec,Phillips) and give it another go, and set DVD Decrypter to burn at 1x in case you didn't on the first try.
    also if you burned the first one to a +R, try a -R disc this time, they work great in both my V7 and Slim PSTwo.
     
  5. keras

    keras Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I agree totally with the above posters...try a different media and it should solve the problem.
     
  6. solarwnd

    solarwnd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it freezes yah, how did you even get it to run on ps2 in the first place, what did u use, swapmagic, modchip, what did you use even to get it to run?
     
  7. thumper8

    thumper8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a modchip in my ps2. looks like the original is freezing too. Thanks for the info , i'll use that for the rest of my backups
     

Share This Page