1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible to Switch PS2 Motherboards????

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Aali1011, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. Aali1011

    Aali1011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey everybody i was just wondering if this was possible. I got a V3 and we all know how much support i get when it comes to modchips. I wanted to get the DMS4 E.Z.I but i can't since it don't support the V3. SO i thought to myself there must be a way i love my PS2 so much i can't give up. The thought came to mind to switch the motherboard to a newer one. Idk if its possible or not or even worthy just for a modchip. I know i can go the HD Loader/Advance route but the solderless modchip would have been great. So does anybody know if it can be done or suggest any solution for a person who wants to avoid soldering cause he don't know how.thanks in advance.
     
  2. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You cannot just switch motherboards, the laser is different on certain versions and they have different parts.

    You will just have to buy a new ps2.
     
  3. Rab!

    Rab! Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah the above sounds about right unfortunatly, also the cost of a motherboard on its own would be about the same price as a newer version PS2, as its the main part of the PS2 itself.
     
  4. Arclite

    Arclite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well im not sure about the version 3 but done it successfully with a V5 and a V9 motherboard. It just takes a little bit of work.
     
  5. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the v1-3 ps2's use a completely different mainboard layout to the v4+ units and i would think it impossible to fit a later mainboard in v1-3 unit
     

Share This Page