1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prassi PrimoDVD crashing...

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by Greenie17, Nov 16, 2002.

  1. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Not sure why. I have been using it for the last year with no problems. Then all of the sudden, if I try to burn a large game, when I load the gi file I get a Run-Time error 9 Subscript out of range. So I download the latest engine update PxEngine358 and now I can't even run the program. When I try to load it, I get the same error. I tried to uninstall and re-install the orginal version, and same error. So now I can't evern load Prassi PrimoDVD 2.0 at all. Can anyone shed some light to my situation? Thanks.

     
  2. Katz

    Katz Guest

    I have exactly the same problem, someone can help us out?
    i used the patch to make it recognize my pioneerA05, but now it won't even run anymore
     
  3. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I could never get it running again. I removed it from my system and installed the same type of program made from the same company. It works even better and burns gi files. It's called RecordNow Max. Do a search for it on Yahoo. Good luck.

    Greenie17
     
  4. Katz

    Katz Guest

    does it also burn .img files??
     
  5. Pierre36

    Pierre36 Guest

    I also am having this error. I uninstalled and reinstalled... still get same error. I can burn images, but when i try to go to options or change speed, it gives the the

    Run time error '9' Subscript out of range.

    Please help if possible
    pierre3674@hotmail.com
     
  6. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes just use Stomp RecordNow Max by Veritas. It is better than primo, and it has the same interface. It is nearly the same program. It burns gi, iso, ima, img, image & udi. Forget prassi PrimoDVD. Move over to RecordNow.


    Greenie17
     
  7. Katz

    Katz Guest

    Yes !!!!!
    Recordnow works wonders...
    Very good!!!
    Thanks!
     
  8. flick2002

    flick2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will record now max do the multiple .gi files? i notice several of the ps2 games i have been dling have been coming with 3 of them.
     
  9. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes!

    It works exactly like Primo. Only it works!!!


    Greenie17
     
  10. flick2002

    flick2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    see i never used primo, could anyone assist me in telling how to burn multiple images onto a disc at once with record now max? it only lets me load one, less there is a diff way, i just click image.
     
  11. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It is very very easy. Just build a global image of the dvd you want to copy.
    Then if you have multiple files like
    test1(11).gi, test1(12).gi there will always be one without the () called test1.gi. This is the smallest file. Select file, new job and select global image and pick this small file the one without the () and then burn it. It's simple!
     
  12. flick2002

    flick2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes, that does sound very simple, but it tells me when i do that that it is an invalid image file, and i have tried with a couple different ones.
    Hmphhhh.
    Chad
     
  13. Greenie17

    Greenie17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmmm.. something wrong with the image file then. It should be a .gi file.
     
  14. flick2002

    flick2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    your right it was, i tried a 4th one, and it worked fine. Thanks alot for your help.
    Chad
     

Share This Page