1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Printing DVDs with Canon Pixma?

Discussion in 'DVD±R media' started by gollach, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. gollach

    gollach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, wonder if anyone is using one of these printers for DVDs, and if so, can you get it to print all the way in to the centre of the disc? Reason being, I was planning to buy the Pixma MP600 all in one to replace my Epson CX5400 (fed up with the print heads clogging up and giving poor quallity prints).
    But whilst having a go on my fathers canon ip4300 printing a dvd, I noticed that you cant get the inner circle small enough, so that it prints the whole face. Instead, I could only reduce the size to about 33mm which leaves a white circle in the middle of the disc (this to me, unacceptable). If any one knows how to overcome this problem, could you please let me know. Thanks, Gollach.
     
  2. onya

    onya Guest

    Mine also (-10.00)
    Similar model printer, same problem. My TDK's print surface goes all the way to the centre hole. :( However since I started using Verbatim printables, which have a 35mm Dia clear space I don't have to worry.
     
  3. gollach

    gollach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, so it looks like its something you have to live with then unless I get an Epson but after the problems with the one I had, I didnt want an other one, but maybe they have improved with the more recent models? Can anyone comment?
     
  4. paiger651

    paiger651 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have the IP3000 and the IP4300.I use Discus labeling software it allows adjustment down to 15mm inner and out to 120mm outer.I have tryed all the others and Discus is the most user friendly of them all.
     
  5. gollach

    gollach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    paiger651, Thanks for that, so the Pixma is back on the cards again.
    Only, its a shame you have to pay for extra software to do a job that the printers software should be capable of in the first place.
     
  6. wolves

    wolves Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The CD/DVD label print option has on the right hand lower side the option to adjust the circle size. A very simple user friendly application,that even an oldie like myself can handle.
     
  7. gollach

    gollach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wolves, are you referring to Canon Pixma printer. If so, yes I know that you can adjust the circle size, but you can only adjust it by +or- 10mm which still makes the minimum hole size around 33mm, which on a full face printable disc, leaves a white circle in the middle of the disc. I think the alternative label printing software solution is the best for me(unless I have missuderstood).
    Thank you for the replies, Gollach.
     
  8. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Canon Pixma print heads go bad also. I just replaced one on my IP6000D. $39 online. About $10 cheaper than 1 HP tricolor cartridge. So I'm not complaining. And the ink is basically free with $1.50 carts.
     
  9. paiger651

    paiger651 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The problem i had with the Canon cd print software was 118mm outer diameter limit.I use Verbatim that are 119mm outer diameter and the Discus software goes to 120mm so i have no unprinted white ring.garmoon the IP4300 fairs much better with printhead life than my IP3000. I read that Canon had a design flaw with the seals on the old model printers (IP3000,IP4000,IP5000)and improved the seal design on the new models.
     
  10. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Actually the first print head did last 18 mons. If they all do then I won't complain because I'm saving a ton of money with Abacus carts.
     
  11. wolves

    wolves Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Gollach...I have the pixma ip600D and I have mine adjusted to 18mm inner circle. That prints the whole of the printable area on a Full Face disc.
     
  12. wolves

    wolves Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Gollach..To follow up,if you click on "select paper" under "position" then click on "new" you will be able to adjust your settings to those that I have already mentioned.
     
  13. gollach

    gollach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, I will try that, but I am still unsure if it will work, it is a different model.
     
  14. wolves

    wolves Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I`m sure it will work gollach,mate of mine has the ip300 and he tunes that into 18mm. Will be interested to hear how you get on.
     
  15. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @wolves

    I have the Canon (USA) IP6000D and not offerred the option of printing DVDs. I've heard that with cross flash of firmware and disc tray it can be done with USA models. True?
     
  16. wolves

    wolves Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26


    AHA..I am in OZ and have the Aussie version ip6000D, was thinking all models would be the same no matter what country they were sold.It is a miracle that we seem to have the better deal.
     
  17. paiger651

    paiger651 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  18. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @paiger651

    A bit too much to do the change. The printer will conk out before I use up all my nonprintable media anyway..LOL I use Abacus inks already, I call it free ink.
     
  19. paiger651

    paiger651 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Garmoon, I acually made money using the Abacus ink when Staples was still giving the $3.00 ink vouchers for Canon emptys.:)
     
  20. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah paiger, I would have too, but we don't have a Staples here and Office Depot wasn't so dumb! LOL
     

Share This Page