1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem burning Mortal Kombat Armageddon

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by SQiX, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. SQiX

    SQiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I downloaded a copy of MKA for the original XBOX. My original disc works. I burned the copy on a Verbatim DVD-R disc at 4x with ImgBurn and Alcohol and both discs go to the XBOX1 screen and then the MKA logo screen and then it goes to a "There's a problem with the disc you're using. It may be dirty or damaged." Any idea what I could be doing wrong?
     
  2. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe trying to set the layer break to 1913776 instead of 1913760.
     
  3. SQiX

    SQiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Layer break? I didn't see a place to set one.
     
  4. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You used IMGburn didn't you? It's the same layer break you have to set in IMGBurn to burn 360 games.

    I suggest trying a DL disc and setting the layerbreak to what I wrote above, I've heard of people having issues with this game and a DVD5
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  5. SQiX

    SQiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just selected the iso and burned. I will pick up some more DL discs tomorrow and try again. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. user473

    user473 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    menace is right ..i tried to burn one i downloaded and it did the same thing ..so i then just made a copy of my orig in my sammy drive when i went to burn imgburn said i needed to change the layer break on this game .so i did and it worked fine
     
  7. SQiX

    SQiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So just burn the game on a DL disc and change the layer break?
     

Share This Page