1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem burning ps game using alcohol 120

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by kslay88, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am trying to burn FF tactics and vagrant story on cd's, each with their own problems.

    First, both files I have are .img files. When I go to imaging burning wizard, it says type:unknown, then when I click next it brings a window about image file format setting and it will let me change track format and block size. I have no idea what to do here and I just click ok. I set datatype to playstation and burn on 1/4th of my max burning speed. Then when I use my swapmagic, it says this game is not a valid ps2 disc.

    Now with vagrant story, it says the game is too big. My cd's are 700 mb and the game is about 715 mb, I'm not sure how to go about this problem. Also, I made a backup copy of my tekken tag and the file was over 700 mb but it still burned properply.

    Please help.
     
  2. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could always make a direct copy of your game if you have 2 DVD drives. Unlike the PS2, you could still do this for many PSX games where you wouldn't need all the special programs to get rid of protection and such for PS2 games. Have you tried making a .bin and .cue file for your PSX games rather then using a .img file from Alcohol 120%? You could always try getting CloneCD and burn the .img, .ccd and sub file of your game. Have you tried making a .mdf and .mds file of your FFT or VS game and using Alcohol 120% to burn those at half the rated speed of your disc?

    Check here and here about .bin and .cue files if interested about those.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  3. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Unfortunetly my originals are scratched beyond relief. I have the .img , .ccd, and sub file, I'm not sure how I choose all 3 to burn on cloneCD.
     
  4. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could look over here for a step-by-step guide on how to burn various amounts of CD-R formats or here.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  5. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or just use the .ccd, which is basically cloneCD's .cue file.
     
  6. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the links, but I still have a bit of confusion, the three files i have .ccd(1kb), .sub(21,577kb), and .img (528 mb.)

    With alcohol program, I have burned just the .img file on the cd, that didn't work. I have burned a ps game before but I had a mds file (bc I ripped from an original game). When I click my .img file it says its an unknown type with alcohol.

    on the guide for clonecd, it says 3) Click 'Browse' and load the .CCD file, then 'Next' . My .ccd file is just 1 kb. I don't understand.
     
  7. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the .ccd file tells clone CD where the data from the .img and .sub files go. if you check the .cue file from .cue/.bin pairs, its also very small.
     
  8. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so I should go ahead and just click on the .ccd file when using clonecd?
     
  9. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yup. sorry i didnt make that clear enough the first time i posted a reply.

    happy burning ;]=
     
  10. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did it and same problem. Using swap magic, I placed the cd version, then my copy and it says this is not a ps2 dvd. Idk??
     
  11. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I heard someone mention that swap magic only works for ps2 games, doh!

    Guess that's the reason why ff tactics was not working.
     
  12. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [slaps self in forhead] that is correct.
    however you can use swap magic to load a copy of breaker pro, which DOES support ps1 games... i believe... at any rate, its two swaps, but it should work
     

Share This Page