1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem finding I/O port on benq

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Taylor J, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. Taylor J

    Taylor J Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Windows 7 x64
    Benq drive

    From CPU-Z

    Chipset Iintel Havendale/Clarkdale host bridge
    southbridge Intel PM55

    So far I have:
    - disabled UAC
    - run dseo (as administrator) to verify portio64.sys
    - enabled test mode
    - plugged benq drive into my computers esata port (using a sata to esata plug)
    - powered by xbox supply I put it into developer mode (whatever it is called)
    - run jungle flasher as administrator
    - tried putting the docom registry value to 0

    And I keep getting the no I/O ports could be found error.

    I have read everything I can find, there isn't much about this error on windows 7

    Any and all help Is appreciated.
     
  2. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Xbox 360 drives are picky, a few years ago you needed a special sata card to flash, or the drive wouldn't be found. So jungleflasher definitely won't find it over an esata port. Do you have any free sata ports?
     
  3. Taylor J

    Taylor J Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I only have my laptop, and I was hoping to avoid opening it up to find a sata port, if thats even doable. I guess my only option other than that is to buy the usb convertor?
     
  4. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    A usb/sata converter would not work.The cheapest way would be as per Eisherz's post,however that means getting your hands on a desktop/tower with either a compatible sata chipset or a cheap expansion card.A more expensive way would be to buy a x360 usb and cki which is what i had to do for a laptop.If your only flashing one drive then that's a no no.There are plenty of flashing services around the globe.Where are you based?
     
  5. Taylor J

    Taylor J Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm unfortunately based in Utah for the moment, A quick google search picked up a couple options for people flashing locally, I think I'll just take it to them, too bad though I was kinda looking forward to doing it myself.

    Thanks for the suggestion richietea
     
  6. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Its good to get your hands dirty,its the only way to learn other than reading about such things.Just make sure whoever you decide to flash the drive gives you a copy of your dvd key just in case something goes pear shaped.
     
  7. Taylor J

    Taylor J Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, but once its flashed I wont mind having not done it myself, I'll make sure to get that dvd key though.
     
  8. tysfamily

    tysfamily Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok how do you get the SATA to connect to the dvd drive? CMOS found my drive but WIN7 doesn't. Asus P
    5E3 Deluxe Win7 64bit. The DVD is DG-16D2S. I fryed the original DVD doing a fan mode. I used a diod and soilder job to revive the DVD board but need the key to put in new drive.
     

Share This Page