1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem flashing my dm 500s

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sekondi, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys ,am having problem trying to flash my dm500s. its all started when i was flashing my box and the it stopped on the way. i tried several times to flash it with my back up file with a null modem cable,but receive and error trying to load files. can someone pls help me. this the last message i had on the box.
    3:42:19 PM box type: DM500
    3:42:29 PM Ping result: OK, box is alive and speaking to us ;-)
    3:42:53 PM Uploading file to box...
    3:43:00 PM ERROR , upload aborted!
    3:43:36 PM ERROR resetting lock-bits!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
  2. jondalor

    jondalor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if your using usb to serial converter try a different port, also you could try a flash erase first then try reflashing
     
  3. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    for the sake of it could you download the latest pli jade image off the pli images site and try to flash it. Message would seem to indicate faulty image
     
  4. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
     
  5. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the box can no longer be recognise by any of the com port. it looks like is dead. now. anybody with ideas about what is happening to my box
     
  6. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sekondi,did you try change the com port by right clicking on my computer then click on device manager,click on the little box beside ports,then right click on communictaions port then click properties.[another window opens]click on port settings,then click advanced[another window opens]at the bottom of this window you will see a small box it says com port number,click on this and you will see your ports.if it says there is one in use click on it and press ok.another window will open ignore what it says and press ok..exit out and go back to dreamup and try again.
     
  7. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THANKS. WILLGIVE IT A TRIAL. WILL LET U KNOW WHAT HAPPENS
     
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    had the same problem myself, found out it was a faulty dream up exe causing the problem
     
  9. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    E45 I CAN U SEND ME A LINK FOR THE RIGHT ONE.
     
  10. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you click under my post you will find links to the 4shared account everything you need is in there, including the dream up.
     

Share This Page