1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem running ISO's and plug-ins

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by JBlaze88, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. JBlaze88

    JBlaze88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey,

    wondering if u guys can help me out.

    i downgraded and intalled 3.03OE-C no prob...

    so went to play some back-up psp iso, i put the iso in PSP/GAME/ISO...but all i see on the XMB is "Corrupted Data" and it will not load....

    also, i installed QPSP Radio and PiMP Streamer, and i'm gettin "This game could not be started (8002014C)).

    i do have a UMD in the machine....

    any help appreciated!!
     
  2. HitTheBug

    HitTheBug Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well assuming you installed the recovery folder, hard reset your psp (hold the power for a few seconds til it turns off) then turn it back on holding the R button and your in recovery. now dont go clicking things you dont know. to get isos working, go to configuration and set 3.03 kernal to 1.50 and change no umd too i think i forgot, but that should do you some good i hope
     
  3. JBlaze88

    JBlaze88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well,

    the homebrew works!!

    but the game still shows as corrupted data :S
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Dont recover. You have the ISO in the wrong place. ISO needs to be in the root of the memory stick. If u format ur memory stick the folder will be created for you.
     
  5. JBlaze88

    JBlaze88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if i format the stick is that going o affect the OS at all?

    and and i gonna lose anything that i'm gonna have to redo?
     

Share This Page