1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Swapmagic

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by smetje, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. smetje

    smetje Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a question.

    I bought Swapmagic 3.8 coder version, but I can't make it work at all.

    I have a black slimtype PS2 (SCPH-70004) with slimtool.

    The first time I inserted SwapMagic, I've got the menu. When I choosed to load a backup game, I received "refresh toc size". I opened the PS2 and inserted an original PS2 game. After some time, a received an error message (i don't remember the text) and I restarted the PS2. When I insert SwapMagic now, I never receive the menu from SwapMagic. I receive the PS2 browse screen, where I can choose the disc or the memory card. When I choose the disk, nothing happens, I never receive the SwapMagic menu.

    The SwapMagic disk isn't corrupt, because I get the menu when I try it on a friends PS2 (without slimtool, so I didn't try a game). My PS2 isn't broken, because a can read aby original game and movie without any problem.

    I dodn't understand the problem and I don't know what to do. I hope someone can help me. I am desperate.

    Many thanks.

    Greetings
     
  2. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds to me that the ps2 is reading that the lid is open.try this open up cover tape the back switch down with HEAVY tape . then put the lid back on.then...put tissue paper in the front swith and then put a piece of tape over that . then u should be ready to go :) most of those ghost kits and junk dont fit or work.. my method costs 0$ priceless................
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
  3. syntaxkid

    syntaxkid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    may i add that slim ps2 can read dvd-rw's so burn your orginal copy of swapmagic on to the disc and it should work it did for me
     
  4. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how did you copy swapmagic ? lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  5. smetje

    smetje Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The PS2 isn't reading that the lid is open. When I insert an original game, I can play it (even with the lid open)
     
  6. smetje

    smetje Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will try this. How did you copy it? Disc Copy with Nero?
     
  7. smetje

    smetje Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The copy of the swapmagic disc failed. How do you copy it?
     
  8. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    YOU CANT COPY SWAP MAGIC ITS COMPRESSED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  9. slg2021

    slg2021 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think ur problem is u dont have the swap tools in right.
    if u dont have the tools it came with u can make them ur self, i dont have a link but google it
     

Share This Page