1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem w/ pokemon battle revolution + diamond

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by funboyste, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. funboyste

    funboyste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a modchipped ntsc(j) wii, with ntsc(u) pokemon battle revolution. when i try to connect to pokemon diamond (usa),played from an r4, on ds (pal), the ds screen goes white and the wii dosn't find anything. i tried trimming the rom but it dosn't work. HOW CAN I GET IT TO WORK?!?!
     
  2. NDarkness

    NDarkness Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You cannot. You will have to buy the DS game.
     
  3. kaitenken

    kaitenken Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah somthing about realtime emulation doesnt allow it to work

    same reason you cant do Download and play
     
  4. spicyboys

    spicyboys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    download play with the r4 works for me..? try updating your r4
     
  5. funboyste

    funboyste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, but i used r4's rom trimmer (download play support) on Pokemon diamond.
     
  6. wiigame

    wiigame Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OMG! I have this same problem. I have Diamond, with R4 with wiikey, and I get the white screen. I really want to play this game with the DS, so can someone please explain a solution for this problem. PLEASE!!! =]
     
  7. NDarkness

    NDarkness Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I guess you missed that part, eh?
     
  8. wiigame

    wiigame Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does Pearl work with the R4 and Pokemon revolution?, or do both versions not work?
     
  9. Oxadillia

    Oxadillia Guest

    Both versions I think
     
  10. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The only way to get Diamond and Pearl to work with pokemon battle revolution is to buy the Original DS game.

    No work around for R4DS is available at this time.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2008
  11. Oxadillia

    Oxadillia Guest

    If I'm not mistaken can't the CycloDS Evolution do this? (Its says on their site that a firmware update fixes the issue but I'm not sure if its true or not.)
     
  12. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have no idea they are asking how to do it on a R4DS.
     
  13. wiigame

    wiigame Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would think the r4ds site would have already fixed this problem since it is the most popular supercart out there right now.
     
  14. Oxadillia

    Oxadillia Guest

    Bear in mind that the process will be very complex, and will probably effect the way a game works and loads or something along similar lines, which will be very hard to accomplish. That is of course assuming that the hardware can handle it in the first place.
     
  15. wiigame

    wiigame Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, but I mean couldn't the r4ds site just copy whatever the other supercarts that got it working?
     
  16. Oxadillia

    Oxadillia Guest

    Also bear in mind that M3 and R4 work very closely with their products and share what progress they make, and considering M3 have made the M3 Real compatible and not the Simply isn't a good indication that its possible...

    But I guess we just have to wait and see.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 27, 2008

Share This Page