1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with AutoGK

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by SSB, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been using DVD Decrypter and AutoGK to backup my DVD's for years with no problems at all until recently. Now when I run AutoGK it works as normal for around 40 minutes but then when it gets to the part where it launches Virtualdub I get the following message:

    Video Compression error: The source image format is not acceptable. (error code - 2)

    After which the whole process stops. Why is this suddenly happening and how can I fix it?
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Does it fail when either XviD or DivX is selected in AGK - if it only happens with one of them, it's probably a codec problem and uninstalling/reinstalling that codec may cure it.
     
  5. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's set to DIVX by default. I uninstalled XVID and redownloaded it but AVG keeps flagging it as a threat. I tried from several different sites including this one. I downloaded from the official site and just allowed it but everytime I try to run it I just get a small white box pop up and nothing happens so I can't even re-install XVID to try that :(
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Do you have a restore point that precedes the uninstall or before the problem started..
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  7. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah I already did that. I think the problem is either codec or registry related as I've tried so many different codec to fix another problem I'm having. I've ran CClean a few times but that hasn't helped. I'm concidering re-formatting as I've tried so many different fixes I've made things worse.
     
  8. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've finally found an XVID that will install! I'll try converting something in AutoGK with XVID set and let you know what happens.
     
  9. SSB

    SSB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re-installing XviD seems to have done the trick! Thanks for your help!
     
  10. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    When I open AutoGK, I get the following message:

    "Failed to set data for "VIDC.YV12""

    I have Mindows 7 Home Premium Service PAK 1..
    I have both Divx and Xvid installed.
    I also have KLite Mega Pak codec installed.

    AutoGK worked at one time, but suddenly started giving me this message.
    I tried using a restore point,with no success. I am still getting the message.
    Can anyone tell me what I can do to fix the problem?
    I would appreciate any help anyone can give me.
    Thank you
     
  11. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Have you tried running as administrator.
     
  12. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I can try it, but never needed to before. What could have changed?
     
  13. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I don't know.
    Sometimes codecs want to write to the registry.
    Is there a log generated.
     
  14. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I wouldn't know where to look for logs.
    I tried running as administrator and it works. But I don't understand why I would suddenly have to run the program this way. It worked fine in the past. I even uninstalled, cleaned registry, and reinstalled and it still gives me the error message.
    I appreciate your help.
    I would, however, like it if the program ran as it did, but I guess I am stuck with it running this way.
     
  15. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Did the restore point remove the XviD, DivX etc along with AGK.
    I would start by removing the codecs and AGK.
    Re-install AGK and try to run it(it uses it's own version of the XviD codec included in the package).
    If that works and you need the other XviD codec for some reason, install it and retest.
    If that works and you really need the DivX codec, repeat.
     
  16. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I did remove the codecs as well as AutoGK. Then reinstalled. But, things are the same.
     
  17. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128

Share This Page