1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with firewall

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by moca2004, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. moca2004

    moca2004 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i cant run frostwire because my pc tells me there is a firewall that wont let it run, the thing is that i turn my windows firewall off and it still tells me the same thing, i dont know if there is more than one firewall in my pc!i dont know how to look this up!!!can some one help me out here!!!!
     
  2. Dunker

    Dunker Regular member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try posting a screen shot of your desktop (hit ALT-Print Screen) and paste it into a video program and save the file.

    DO NOT turn off your firewall, even if it is the measly Windows one, until you have installed a more reasonable one.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum
     

Share This Page