1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with gpsp

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by jeremycjy, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. jeremycjy

    jeremycjy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have downloaded gpsp v 0.9 and gba bios.I have follow all the instruction such as copy gpSp and gpSp% into game150 folder(I am using 3.40oea firmware) and also placed the gba bios into gpsp folder.The problem had is when i load the gpSp from my game menu an error message pop out after waiting for about 30sec.It sid that I need a gba bios in order for the game to run properly.So can anyone tell me what the problem is bcoz i already have the gba bios in my gpSp folder.Hope that all the pros in here can help me.
     
  2. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First of all, make sure the name of the bios is "gba_bios.bin", without the quotation marks, of course.

    If that doesn't work, try downloading a different bios file, the one you have might be corrupt.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. jeremycjy

    jeremycjy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But I have tried about 3 different gba bios and I still have the same problem.

    and in the game menu there is corrupted data.Can anyone send me a correct gba bios?Thnx.
     
  4. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you say you have a corrupt data icon, is that from the PSP's menu or the gpsp's? If it's from the PSP's menu, make sure you don't delete it, it's supposed to be there- it is a trick made by the PSP-Dev team so that homebrew could originally run on the PSP.

    Also, I cannot distribute the bios and asking for us to give it to you is against the forum rules.
     
  5. jeremycjy

    jeremycjy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its in the psp menu.Srry for asking for BIOS.Still cant get it to work...I wonder if there is problem with the roms I downloaded.Anyway...thnx for your help.
     
  6. jeremycjy

    jeremycjy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have another question.I manage to boot the gpsp but when I load the ROM a crashed message will appear?Do you know what is the problem?than you.
     

Share This Page