1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with HD Loader 0.8b and Vice City Stories

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by pirkster, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. pirkster

    pirkster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Two things to make clear before I get the standard responses:

    1. This is Vice City Stories, NOT Liberty City Stories

    2. The ps2hd compatability list does NOT have complete/correct information for this title.


    "Out of the box" (no modes selected), Vice City Stories will not play at all with HD Loader version 0.8b. Just a black screen.

    Using the mode selection for disabling CrazyC patch (set to YES) helps, but doesn't completely resolve the problem. Instead of simply getting a black screen - the opening title will play. However, the game does lock up again with a black screen after the opening title finishes playing (or if you try to bypass the opening title by pressing the START button.)

    Anyone actually get this working? I tried other combinations of modes with the CrazyC patch disabled, but apparently haven't found the right combination (if one even exists) yet. TIA
     
  2. prutsos

    prutsos Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello yes I had the same problem two with vice city stories and black what you need is a better tv because it didnt play on my flatscreen tv but it played perfectly on me lcd hdtv
     
  3. pirkster

    pirkster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Interesting observation!

    I don't have an HDTV to try this on, but I think you're on to something.

    There must be a component of the game that checks/detects the video output, and the game will hang when attempting to change the display output for a standard definition TV.

    Thanks for the reply!
     
  4. numnuts87

    numnuts87 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so the only way to play this is on an hdtv ?
     
  5. pirkster

    pirkster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Appears so (keep in mind, this is only when using HD Loader)
     
  6. numnuts87

    numnuts87 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    with HD Loader ? so does that mean that I can play it on another loader ? please help me as , I hate loading times they make me sad :(
     
  7. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can use HDAdvance though it's not as good as HDLoader or you can use ToxicOS's built in HDLoader but that's only if you have DMS4.
     
  8. numnuts87

    numnuts87 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DMS4 what's that a mod chip ?

    I got a chubby Ps2 with large drive and I just use memory card exploit with ps1 disc can I do it and if so is it possible to use toxic os with it ? Could you point me in the direction of Toxic OS to download it ?
     

Share This Page