1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Import

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by babar007, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. babar007

    babar007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If i have an orginal import , can it still have problem with TOC size when using swap magic. As it loads to a point and freezes, or is it my copy of the game ?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, toc still matters. since its an import, the ps2 treats it just like a backup.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2004
  3. babar007

    babar007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So what could i use for a high toc (game or cd) to refresh it to a large enough level ??
    Would a dual layered dvd work ??
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    just pop it into your computer and see how big the import is. if its under 4.36 gigs, swap magic dvd will work.
     
  5. babar007

    babar007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah i just checked , its 2.28gb so it should work !
    however they way i load my Swap Magic Dvd is like this
    Step 1 - Boot Swap Magic Cd, wait for screen , press eject.
    Then when it ask for higher toc
    Step 2 - i place the swap magic dvd , which loads and say load programme
    i then flip/slide my orignal import
    Same affect ??
     

Share This Page