1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with NeroVision Express

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by CooLiSH, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi ..
    I was trying to burn a TV series using the NeroVision Express 2 but suddenly i got this msg !
    [​IMG]

    Why ?
    i didnt used to get this msg before, it used to reduce the the quality till it fits !
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi CooLiSH
    Which version of Nero 6 are you using? If not 6.6.0.18 update to that one - may help on this.
    Package 1
    Package 2 (recode, vision)

    What do you have the quality settings on? You can try standard or long play.
     
  3. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nero Digital 3.1.0.25
    Ner 6 6.6.1.4
    InCD 4.3.23.2
    Nero Media Player 1.4.0.35

    This is the version
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ok how about the quality settings - what are they set at? Try changing them to standard or long play?

    What's the file format and size?
     
  5. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Binkie, in my experience if you get that error you have no choice but to either use a Dual Layer DVD, which Nero 6 will not support,Coolish. You would need Nero 7 or another program such as WinAVI then burn with IMGBurn.
     
  6. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
  7. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Excuse the triple post. :$
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
  8. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  9. fstcarr

    fstcarr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I see all these links for help with NERO..THE SITE IS DOWN!
     
  10. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So you think i shpuld unistall the version i have, run the clean then install the the version you gave me ?
    the two packages ??


     
  11. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How to change the setting ?

     
  12. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If doing so i recommend you download and run CCleaner after the Nero Clean Tool.

    As for changing quality settings, use the video options at the bottom. However this does not resolve your problem as NeroVision is set to prompt you to shrink the video quality if NVE can fit it on one disc.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  13. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  14. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did ass i was told and the same problem showed

    :(

    wht to do ??
     
  15. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Read my post again. You need a Dual Layer DVD(Verbatim/HP DVD+DL are what i use) or take some of the content off and split it on to 2 DVDs.

    Also use the edit button in the future.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2007
  16. CooLiSH

    CooLiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well what i am wondering that i never had to use a Dual DV and it used to work fine and reduce the size !!

     
  17. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes but it can only compress the material so much, and you are simply trying to cram to much material to be compressed into a single layer DVD.

    To find out if your drive even supports DL media, launch Nero Smart Start. Open the tools menu on the left. Click the Nero Info Tool. It will run some test and eventually show you a results screen. From the drop down menu select the DVD writer drive. Now look down in the section called "Supported Write Features" and see if there is a check next to DVD-DL and/or DVD+DL. If both then you can use either media.
     

Share This Page