1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with PES4 backup

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by onurt1, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. onurt1

    onurt1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    I have just burnt ProEvo 4 to a Dvd-R. The problem is that, PS2 boots the disc sometimes, and sometimes it doesn't work. I made the disc with 4x. Any ideas? Other games are working fine. I am using Tdk media.

    thanks
     
  2. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    burn at a lower speed. 1x
     
  3. Astrotoy7

    Astrotoy7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1. what imaging/burning program are you using ??
    2. does Pes4 have DNAS authentication(see disc/box)??
    3. in future stick to 1x as a general. slow but safe !

     
  4. onurt1

    onurt1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I am using Alcohol. The file was an Alcohol image. What can I do about DNAS auth.?

    Thank you.
     
  5. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dnas iz used for online play, itz got nothing to do with the game not workin propely.
    what mod have you got?
     
  6. onurt1

    onurt1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I havent been able to determine the mod ever. Its the one that you put the disc into drive and then press the reset button.
     
  7. Astrotoy7

    Astrotoy7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    leeborn, I wish that was true man ! an online game, whether youre intending to pay it online or not is not guaranteed to work well when ripped without patching the original DNAS code into the .iso

    Until I figured out how to patch DNAS, I couldnt effectively backup FIFA 2005, Madden 2005, or even SW Battlefront.... Ive read this all over this and other sites, so dont just take my word for it!! :p

    Onurt, did you check your disc/box...does pes4 have DNAS, im curious ??

     
  8. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do you mean "you couldnt effectivly"?
     
  9. onurt1

    onurt1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I havent been able to see the box. Is that some kind of a file that I can see in the disc?
     
  10. Astrotoy7

    Astrotoy7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    effectively means they were glitchy. SW BF had sound and movie skips, and didnt allow me to play a cpl of modes without probs. FIFA 2005 had MAJOR probs, very slow load up, menus missing, sound messed, and the actual game wasnt playable because you couldnt get to it(no menus!!)

    I read up on here and at ps2ownz and did the DNAS patching....voila...worked a freakin treat !

    Onurt. it'll say it on the actual disc ! In the small writing at the bottom !! if you have happenned to make an .iso already, you can use a program, like isobuster to see if theres a DNASXX.img file in there :)
     
  11. onurt1

    onurt1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I will check the disc, and get back to you. The image is a mds file.
     
  12. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Was thinkin about patchin fifa but didnt for sum reason? I backed up it up 2 days ago onto ritek dvd-r, it does take a while to load and cutsceens seem a bit slow and when i pause it takes at least five secs for the dam menu to appear?! so ur saying if I patch it everything will be ok? i thought it was new protection from EA or sumthin.
    so iz this why other ppl are havin probs with gamez like thug2 and burnout3?
     
  13. Astrotoy7

    Astrotoy7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    leeborn, it worked for me is all I can say ! Youre lucky to get that much out of your backup without even patching. I couldnt even play ! :(
     

Share This Page