1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with ps2 with hd loader and maxtor

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by megaxman, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. megaxman

    megaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    new here, sorry to be of a bug but I have some problems with this.

    I got a 120gb maxtor hd 8mb buffer and its UATA 133, model number L01P120

    My ps2 is modded but I have to do the gameshark swap trick. I'm using a copied verison hd loader.

    I backed up star ocean disk 1 and 2, eye toy, devil may cry and gran turismo and none of them seem to load, anyone know what it might be, thanks in advance.
     
  2. megaxman

    megaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    whoops i think the model number is 6Y120P0, sorry about that.. and the ps2 model number is scph-30001R
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  3. megaxman

    megaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    bump in hopes someone knows
     
  4. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can you get the hd loader to load and recognize your hard drive?
     
  5. megaxman

    megaxman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what do u mean by recognize?

    the hdloader that I downloaded says "Free hd loader"
    it loads up, it shows that games that i've copied but it wont load them. I don't know if its because I Have to use gameshark to load my copies or something else..
     
  6. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you backed up your games properly i have no idea what the problem is.
     

Share This Page