1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with THUG and Dynasty Warriors 4 PAL

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Viktor2k, Jan 24, 2004.

  1. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burned these games with both record now and alcohol/nero/ulra iso
    and I game the same problem with all the copys it gets to the ps2 logo gos off and then stays on a black screen for 5 mins then i get kicked to the red screen or my ps2 freezes up. All NTSC games copied fine using both these ways but not any PAL games so far.
    Any ideas or better software for copying ps2 pal originals? Or do these need patching?
     
  2. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anybody? do they have protection on them? if so then how do i remove this?
     
  3. JhenTsang

    JhenTsang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe your PS2 cant play PAL games?

    What are you using to play your backup?
    If you can try downloading and using a program called CD Loader, i believe you can switch from NTSC to PAL and vice versa.

    (CD Loader can be found by looking on a search engine, just burn it onta a CD, and put it in before the backup)
     
  4. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah it can i'm from uk so it should plus i have some pal backups i downloaded from the net that work fine. I tried discjuggler yesterday with PAL tekken 4 and it worked great so i'm gonna try these 2 again with that.
     
  5. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nope discjuggler does the same thing when writing. I copied Tekken 4 PAL fine and Suikoden 3 NTSC fine but THUG and DW4 only get past the ps2 logo and then it makes a clicking noise. I was thinking about dvd protection is there any on these 2 games? if so how can I get around them?
    I have plenty of backups that work fine especially NTSC but i do have a few PAL games.
     
  6. JhenTsang

    JhenTsang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have dynasty warriors 4, ill try making backup and see if it works.
     
  7. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well for some strange reason I tried to convert it to NTSC and now it works?!? It's weird as this only happens to certain games most games copy fine just a few wil only work as NTSC games
     
  8. JhenTsang

    JhenTsang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well just made a backup of my PAL version DW4, and it plays fine on my PS2.

    Its very strange how yours wont play the PAL backups.
    Well as long as it works i guess.

    Maybe some more experienced members could shed some light on this
     
  9. Viktor2k

    Viktor2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah as it's very annoying
     
  10. deie

    deie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HELP i've downloaded five different version of this game, jap too, and i cannot finish the first mission... after completing the victory target tha game continues and a cannot kill anybody nor use start button. Maybe this game cannot work with my modified chip? it's possible a so strange thing? anyone had the same problems? thanks everybody!!!
     
  11. JhenTsang

    JhenTsang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats odd, if it works up to there, then it should work period.

    The chip is just used to be able to play the backup, after the game is up and running it should be fine
     
  12. deie

    deie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So what's could be? I've heard other people the has the same problem...
     

Share This Page