1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with TMPGEnc Encoding

Discussion in 'MPEG-1 and MPEG-2 encoding (AVI to DVD)' started by Drifter22, Apr 7, 2005.

  1. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, I've been encoding some widescreen videos lately, and its been going smoothly up to this point. Now whenever I encode a video, it shrinks it wether I keep aspect ratio or not, except instead of fitting it verticly, it squishes it horizontally, making a perfect square out of the video, instead of the rectangular widescreen. I've tried all I could think of, can anyone help me?
     
  2. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If the source is 16:9 and you want it to display 16:9 on a 4:3 TV (with the black bars top and bottom), then set output (on the Settings tab) to 4:3
    Set input on the Advanced tab, to 1:1 VGA, Keep aspect ratio 2.
     
  3. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you very much, I'll try that right away
     
  4. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Er, I think you misunderstood. I have no problem with the black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. I can get those to show on my TV just fine, but now when I encode new videos, the screen gets squished in no matter what I choose.
    --->| |<--- (example)
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2005
  5. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This isn't just for a single video, it applies to all my videos I have. It keeps squishing them in -->| |<--
     
  6. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think I found the problem, but I'm not sure. under advanced, Video Arrange Method, it says 320 x 240 pixels. Like I said I'm not sure, but I also can't change it. I'm kinda desperate... Anyone?

    (nope, that wasn't it... I manually changed it, but nothing happened.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2005
  7. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Gahhh why is it always my topics that go unanswered :(
     
  8. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Patience grasshopper ;)
    Manually changed it to what?
    What aspect is the source video?
    Is it truly 16:9, or is it already letterboxed?
    What are you setting for OUTPUT aspect on the Settings screen?
    Set Video Arrange method to "Keep Aspect Ratio 2".
    Set Source aspect ratio to "1:1 VGA"
    On the VIDEO tab, set output to 720x480, Aspect ratio 4:3 for a normal TV.
     
  9. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well on video arrange method, I manually changed it to match the avi's 640x360, but nothing changed. The scource video has the widescreen black bars already in it, so I believe it was 16:9. The wierd thing is I already encoded around 11 of the same kind of video successfully without the squished thing going on ->| |<-
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2005
  10. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    as you can see I'm a big newb. where is the output aspect? as for the video tab thing, it wont let me change anything like size, aspect ratio, or frame rate.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2005
  11. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried something else. I canceled the wizard, loaded the video into the thing, and went into settings. I manually changed the stuff in the video tab, and it came out ok somehow. (the video matched the avi that it was encoded from) however, it turned the audio and video quality into crap. I noticed that when I canceled the wizard it also canceled the SVCD option as well, so could it be that the reason that the MPEG-2 had such horrible quality was because it wasn't set to SVCD? If so, how do I go about fixing such a thing?
     
  12. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still stuck in the same place I was before X_X Thanks for your help, jim. I'll wait for your next reply ;p
     
  13. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If the source already has black bars, then it's probably 4:3
    It's been a very long while since I made an SVCD...I'll try and remember the settings...
    On the Video tab, set these:
    Size to 480x480.
    Aspect ratio 4:3
    On the Audio tab, set it to Mpeg 1, audio layer II.
    Sampling freq 44,100hz, Stereo, 224kbps
    Those should give you the SVCD.
     
  14. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    argh the video is fine now, but the audio has still gone to hell. There's a very VERY noticable high pitched humming sound wahhh.
     
  15. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wow, stupid me! I just found out that the actual scource for my audio was terrible quality to begin with! See, I have to manually merge my audio with my video using the VitualDub-Besweet method so I can change the audio format to mp2. I wonder what went wrong... Oh god I hope I dont have another problem on my hands!
     
  16. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Allright, well one problem solved. Now I've got another. I dont know if it falls into this forum, but I'll ask here anyway (I believe it does. correct me if I'm wrong. Thank you very much jim)
     
  17. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Besweet, and remove it. It'll give you nothing but headaches.
    Download FFMPEGGUI (free) which is much easier to use.
    Download Goldwave.
    Load up the audio file.
    Filter the noise, and save as .wav
    Load the .wav into ffmpeggui, transcode to AC3 (this is DVD spec, not mp2!).
    Author using the m2v and ac3.
     
  18. Drifter22

    Drifter22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm actually really good at using besweet. However, I have a new problem, as you can see on my most recent post ;(
     
  19. sagara

    sagara Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, my problem is almost like that, i know it's truly 16:9, so i have the first part set to 4:3 and the source to 16:9 and after that, everything goes to hell. if i do full screen or fullscreen and keep ratio or anything, the left and right sides of the video get cut off. i have found that setting the thing to center custom, i can figure out what ratio to use, on a tv that maxes at 800x600, and on the tv that maxes at 1024x768, but here's the problem, the smaller tv, perfect, the bigger tv, the video has black bars on the left and right because the video is too small. i was wondering if there was a problem with my settings, and what the optimum would be

    alright, i think i got it, i tested it on a tv that's maximum resolution is 800x600 and one that's 1024x768, on the bigger, there's a gap, but on the smaller, it's perfect, so i'm happy. what i did was this: i set the video source resolution to 16:9 and 608x342 and the other one to the 720x480 on 4:3 so, yeah
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2005
  20. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Don't set the source to 16:9. Set it to 1:1 VGA, and Keep Aspect Ratio 2.
    That way tmpgenc will encode it properly, without you needing to do any math.
    Didn't I say that already?
     

Share This Page