1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Xbox not playing Backups

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Rey00100, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. Rey00100

    Rey00100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok from the begining
    Burner- Pioneer 110D (no firmware change)
    Software- CDclone
    Image- I checked it in DVDmulleter and it says iXtreme compatible
    Media- Verbatim DVD+R DL
    Xbox- Benq
    I flashed the firmware on the drive i believe. I am not for sure. Are there any differences between the Dashboard of a flashed and non-flashed drive.
    When the drive was flashed in my computer i was able to extracted the fireware, patch it, and then resend it to the xbox.
    once the copy of the game was burned it just says unplayable disc.
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    go through the process you used to burn them.

    The problem i see so far is you have no idea if the drive is even flashed right. Do you have any friends with flashed consoles who could bring some known working games over?
     
  3. Rey00100

    Rey00100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i don't know anyone that has a working copy of a backed up game.
    The way i burned it was by loading
    CDclone.
    Loaded the iso image.
    Selected the burning drive (i have 2 but they are both 110D)
    Selected DVD.
    Began burning.

    But i am assuming that there is no way to tell a xbox 360 with a hacked fireware, and one without
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you are burning an ISO file and not the .DVD file (People usually have both) then you have to manually set the layer break. See the .DVD file acts like a .Cue file on a CD. It tells the burner which file to burn, and the layer break.

    I can tell you how to set the layer break if you use IMGburn but i have never tried CloneCD.
    tools-->settings-->write-->layer break. Check user specified and set it to 1913760. Click ok and burn as normal. This is only necessary the first time burning a 360 game
     

Share This Page