1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems setting up 'the BOX'--help please

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by boscher, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am in Dublin with NTL connection. I have a new 'The Box' but can only get "Info scrambled Or bad Channel" when trying to get the channels. Can someone please tell me how get it to work ?

    I have the following system info

    API ver :2.60e
    Boot ver: 7.0
    9, Apr 2007


    I have scanned for the stations, they seem to be there butI cannot access them. I think I need to turn on the EMU-is that right ?

    But I cannot get into the CAS menu to do so . When I press 'menu' on the remote, then 1570-nothing happens. Can I get EMU on in any other way ?

    Anybody got any ideas ?

    I have an older Starview box, which is working well.

    Appreciate your thoughts.

    -
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need to update your box , if you go to eamos site you can find the file there under "Starv**w" you also need the gt rom loader and a null modem cable
     
  3. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, but i am a novice here.

    I have the box linked to a TV. How Can I link it to a PC to download files etc? Do I need special cables etc.

    Is it difficult?

    Can you explain to me how I can connect my box to the PC to download it ? Simple instructions for us IT challanged folk..

    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry,

    But did you mean get a rom loader and a null modem cable?

    what are these ?

    in the manual, they mention computer download via an RS-232 Serial Cable, Will that do the job ? If so, where can they be found?

    Thanks for the help ?

    Any idea why the BOX was not installed with it already ?
     
  5. MaNiAcUk

    MaNiAcUk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can pick the cable up from maplins or any computer reseller should stock them as for the softwear ask around.

    The reson it comes with that opperating system is that what they come out of the factory with you will need to Upgrade it to the latest version plug in the cable use gtrom and flash the bios with thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE_api.bin once thats done you will be able to accsess the hidden menu and turn on emu to descramble every thing.

    there are guides to help you with this ask any of the senior posters for these and they will help you im sort of new to this as well but is not that bad.

    I should be getting my starview 2 box today so im going to have to do the same thing. exsept in england using a diffrent bios.

    just private messaged you some instructions hope they help
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2007
  6. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am not confident that I can do this.

    What do you mean by 'gtrom and flash the bios with thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE_api.bin '

    I am not familiar with gtrom. Bios is an operating language

    OK .......'thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE_api.bin ' is the downloaded file , but where do I download it to. How can I load it on to the BOX ?

    Are there idiot proof instructions anywhere to load the softwre onto the box?
     
  7. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have got this info from the forum, i am a bit more confident now.

    ~~~~~~~~

    To update a Genuine SV , you will need 3 things first .

    1. A Null Modem Cable (9 pin female to 9 pin female)
    2. GT Rom Loader (Software)
    3. V4 .bin file (Firmware)

    Number 1 , either you got it with your SV or you will have to buy it
    Number 2 and 3 can be downloaded below , thanks to Eamo.
    Eamo's SV Library
    http://eko.4shared.com/


    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    DoI then download it as below ?
    One question---what is the COM port on the PC, Can I use a USB port instead-I only have USB ports on the PC but I have a cable with USB port at one end and a 9 pin male plug at other end? Will it work ?
    ~~~~~~~

    UPLOADING SOFTWARE TUTORIAL
    1. Plug Starview in at the mains;
    2. Plug in null modem cable and join up box with
    PC using COM port on PC (there is only one socket for
    this on the Starview you cant go wrong);
    3. Open up GTRom loader or whatever sofwtare you have
    for loading image on the box.
    4. Click on "BIN File" on GTRom and load the
    Auto update BIN File file that you have

    5. Now click download button and you sill se the
    file being downloaded.
    6. Once complete a mssage will apppears saying
    something like "download successful".
    7.Ideally you should try and get a bin file channel
    list for your area and load this as well it will save a lot of time.
    8. Alterantively, plug box in and press Menu on
    remote, installation, choose your cable provider,
    then move don to automatic scan and press ok.
    9. Once all channels have been found press exit back to TV screen.
    10. Now press menu, parental control, press ok.
    Now press i then 2004. Move down to Key Emu and change option
    to on. Press ok , then exit back to TV Screen.
    11. Go to scrambled channel and wait on keys updating.
    12 That should be you.

    IF YOU HAVE HAD A BAD FLASH OR NOT GETTING ALL CHANNELS OR OTHER SOUND PROBLEMS GO TO PAGE ONE AND LOOK UNDER FERGUS POSTINGS

    IF YOU ARE WANTING SOFTWARE LOOK UNDER FERGUS OR RYANMG OR SCOUSER



    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Can you confirm that this is what I need to do to put softweare on the BOX ?

    Appreciate your help
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    This is from Celt very nice. If you have the box you need to use different firmware, you still do everything else as above with the gtromloader.


    There are two firmware versions for the box, one for the UK and one for Ireland. You can find what ever one you require in the link at the end of my post marke Eamos Library, in the box folder.
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  10. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help.

    I will buy the Null Modem cable tomorrow and will let you know how I get on.


    Keep up the good work-you are a saviour.
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Thank you, but Celt done the hard bit :)
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thanks for stepping in Scouser :)

    Boscher .. DO NOT get the RS-232 Serial Cable as it wont work , the links provider by Scouser will do the job

    When you get the Null Modem Cable come back to this thread and one of us will get youup and running in no time :)
     
  13. boscher

    boscher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help.

    Will get back to you when I get the cable
     

Share This Page