1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Corsair CM2X1024 RAM and an Intel D975XBX2 motherboard.

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by wheelstb, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently bought some CorsairCM2X1024 RAM, when I installed it and everything seemed to snap into place just fine. But then when I went to boot up the computer would not boot. It just beeped 3 times and nothing happened. I held a power button until my system shut down. I called Intel about this and they said since my RAM wasn't on the recommended list they could not help me. Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DedShadow

    DedShadow Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok the beeping 3 times means there is something wrong with your memory. Im guessing without the new memory it boots fine? And have you checked your boards compatibility as to what RAM speeds it will accept?
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Intel boards can be picky about, well, pretty much anything. If the RAM you've used isn't on the supported list, then find out why. It may just be that it's too high a speed for the board to recognise. If a board doesn't support Corsair RAM I'd be amazed, it's probably the most popular brand out there.
     
  4. DedShadow

    DedShadow Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah its kinda odd that it wouldnt accept RAM like Corsair.. I mean, why wouldnt it be supported apart from the obvious reason of its too fast for the board?
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Certain motherboards just can't recognise certain RAM modules, they just don't work. I never understood exactly why.
     
  6. DedShadow

    DedShadow Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats fairly stupid if you think about it. Why cant manufacturers just design around that? Obviously there is something stopping them, but thats just stupid.
     
  7. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it boots fine without new ram it boots fine and the speeds are compatable




    the tech support guy said that because corsair ram is high-end it often times will not work with intel boards. to me this sounded like a line of buil. it makes more sence that the board would have issues with low-end products.
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What he's telling you isn't BS, but it's only true because Intel Motherboards are S@*!
     
  9. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    gonna see if newegg will let me return the RAM and get another brand. what I have now is gskill and it works well. Should I just get the samething eventhough it is not on intel's list?

    wish I had known this board was junk. it was very well reviewed on newegg when i bought it.I hope doesn't make updrades a pain.
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    From what I've heard, Intel boards make everything a pain. If I were you, it's the motherboard I'd change, not the RAM, but of course that's far more hassle.
     
  11. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    newegg has some great deals on ram. That is why i am thinking of ading more. With the corsair that I bought I got two 1 gig sticks for 38 bucks no s/h. what I have now is gskill, its not on intels reccomended list but it works fine. should I get more of the same or go with somthing from intel's list. i already have 2gb but for these prices it a great deal.

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As I say, if you're stuck with the Intel board, either get more of what you already have, or get what's on the recommended list. If I were you, I'd stick with the G-Skill, it's good memory. Just remember to buy exactly the same stuff as you have now, or you may risk another incompatibility.
     
  13. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks everyone for all the help. still cant beleave corsair didnt work. i guess I should have gotten an asus board.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, anything other than an Intel if I'm honest. Asus, Gigabyte, MSI, XFX, EVGA, DFI, Abit all work with Corsair RAM.
     
  15. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page