1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with V12 with Disc Id Utility

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Ravemanhh, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. Ravemanhh

    Ravemanhh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    i have a V12 PS2 (small) and the Disc Id Utility dont work right! The start of the Utility is normal, but when i press the x button the utility dont read the Disc Id number!

    (PS2 V12, Matrix Infinity V1.39)

    Have anybody an Idea??


    Thanks
     
  2. ducatis

    ducatis Guest

    sorry but the slim ps2 cant use the disc id util to get the id's. the only way to get the id's is to get a friend with a modchip or the swap magik set to get the id's for ya.
     
  3. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    actually i got the Disc ID Utility to work on my v12 ps2. i used swap magic and my flip top, i used the DVD version of the Disc ID Utility.
     
  4. Ravemanhh

    Ravemanhh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Super!!!

    Can you send me the Disk ID Utility för DVD to my Email Adress?

    Many Thanks!


     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2005
  5. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i sent you the email with the dvd version, you should edit your post to remove your address from this thread now.
     
  6. Ravemanhh

    Ravemanhh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks a lot!

    I test in the next days!
    I have buy a slimtool for the PStwo in ebay!


    Thanks!!!
     
  7. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if youre using a matrix chip howcome you need a slimtool?
     
  8. Ravemanhh

    Ravemanhh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    because the tool doesnt work on the flip top when i open the the fliptop!

    I dont need the Slide CD´s but i need the hardware, to open the top!

     
  9. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    actually you dont need to have the fliptop, you have to press the open button, because it need to stop the cd. if you have a fliptop and only open the lid the disc will keep spinning so the system has to know that you opened it. If you use the slimtool the disc is going to keep spinning and you wont be able to put your original.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2005

Share This Page