1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Project: Snowblind problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by drumkid21, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. drumkid21

    drumkid21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey, i backed up project snowblind and it loads fine up to the opening video and menu, but when i try to start a game it stops working and goes to the "please insert playstation or ps2 format disc" screen. anyone get the game to work, and how? thanks!
     
  2. syzable

    syzable Guest

    Is your PS2 chipped or are you using Swap Magic as i've had no problems with SM3.3
     
  3. drumkid21

    drumkid21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have swap magic 2.0 and use ritek g04's
     
  4. Nappster

    Nappster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using SM 3.3 as well, and I have had no problems.
     
  5. syzable

    syzable Guest

    Maybe try DVDLoader from swapmagic fix. Failing that i'd reccomend getting the latest Swap Magic Discs.
     
  6. drumkid21

    drumkid21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks, has anyone using SM 2.0 gotten it to work?? thanks again!
     
  7. Prize99

    Prize99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have the same problem with this game. i have ps2 V7 and Swap Disc 2.0 and evertime i create a profile and try to start to play the ps2 states "insert disc" i think its because it resets the ps2 when u want to start playing. Are you sure Swap 3.3 workd perfect and what version PS2 do u have?
     
  8. drumkid21

    drumkid21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey, i just got SM 3.3 and it works perfectly now. i suggest getting the new SM discs because it includes dvd loader on it. i also am now able to play the classic games included on tekken 5 but with SM 2 i couldn't. i have a v10 ps2 btw
     

Share This Page