1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS 2 backups using Alcohol 120

Discussion in 'PS2' started by slrine, Apr 12, 2004.

  1. slrine

    slrine Guest

    When I insert my PS2 dvd and make the image and everything it works fine. The problem lies in when I want to burn it to a DVD it wont allow me to continue on. It doesnt list my burner as being able to select it and there for will not allow me to move on. Is there some way to Fix this problem because I know I have a dvd burner and I know what its called and I know it knows because it used it to back up a cd ps2 game? Any help would be greatly Appreciated

    thanks
     
  2. arandil

    arandil Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i've had this problem also with my burner. I just downloaded DVD Decrypter and that works great
     
  3. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    120% site says... Alcohol 120% is compatible with more than 99% of drives available and if it doesn't work with your drive we can improve it so let us know!

    let them know that your burner dosent work with it... and they will fix it in the next build... i dont really see a problem in this... untill then use nero or other burning app...
     
  4. medelec35

    medelec35 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My burner is displayed in the Image Burning Wizard, and in the Read part of the Copy wizard. But the write part of Copy Wizard no Burner can Be selected, The CD/DVD Recorder selection box is greyed out.
    My DVD burner is liteon 451s which is supported.
    Has anyone elese had this problem and solved it.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  5. Mouth_uk

    Mouth_uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Perhaps a firmware update is required.
     
  6. slrine

    slrine Guest

  7. hacker26

    hacker26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    were do i get the bakcup codes you were talkin about in the other thread cyprien and like how do i use all this shit casn you please like give me a brief step by step thing and i will be greatly appreciated, also do i use a dvd burner?
     
  8. medelec35

    medelec35 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you slrine I applied the driver update patch, and my DVD burner is now shown in the burn section of the copy wizard.
     

Share This Page