1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps1 backups

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Cloner, May 30, 2004.

  1. Cloner

    Cloner Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im having probs with my ps1 backups. When i burn them, ( using clone cd V4) my cd burner goes through the process. But when i look at the disc i looks used but theres nothin on it, what am i doing wrong, the game is res evil 2?
     
  2. SHiTZ

    SHiTZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi

    i would use nero or alcohol 120% to burn ure back ups.
    is resi evil 2 cd version? or dvd?
    plus what media are u using? remember to burn at a low speed (1x - 4x)

    SHiTZ
     
  3. convolute

    convolute Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not to sound like an ass or to state the obvious, but could it be that you have test mode on when it is burning?

    Other than that, it sounds like a burner issue. (Or sometimes, it may look like there's nothing on a disc only because it is nearly completely full, and you see no difference on the back of the CD because the entire disk has been burned to a uniform consistency.
     
  4. Cloner

    Cloner Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im using memorex cd-rs, as res evil os a ps1 game. The burner isnt on test, and it does burn something on the cd as i can see the unused part. When i copy on the fly it says my source/destination are connected to the same ide cable???? what that means i dont know? any ideas?
     
  5. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it meads that your cd reader and cd writer are conected to the pc motherboard on the same ide cable/channel one is set as master and the other is set as slave to avoid this problem you have to have them on seperate ide channels(seperate cables for ide channel 1 and 2)or your other option to avoid this problem is not to use "on the fly copy"but to get clone to make an image of your game on the hard disc of your pc then burn it back to cdr
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]cd loader for the v7+ ps2 http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/
    cd loader for v1-6 ps2 http://www.tidusx.cjb.net/
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm idetify your ps2 version[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2004

Share This Page