1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS1 NTSC to PAL

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by ps2gen, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone know hot to get PS1 Games that i use on psp from PAL to NTSC, as i have heard that that is causing the ps1 screen problem i get when playin ps1 games.
     
  2. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes use Zinga's popstation converter from PSP hacks.

    There is a tick box option to convert from PAL to NTSC
     
  3. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    WOW Speedy response ok ill give it a try
     
  4. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can i Get a download link?
     
  5. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  6. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do i do the pal to ntsc fix if so then i already tried that when making my ps1 eboot, and it dont work.
     
  7. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It works on all my conversions.

    What exactly is the problem you are having ?
     
  8. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well im in 3.03oec and when i that pal to ntsc fix it has a big black bar on the top of the screen and the game is coming off the screen.
    The game im using is f197
     
  9. ggbarnum

    ggbarnum Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hmmm..

    Well that sounds like it isn't correcting it for some reason. All the ones I have done were corrected as desired, but I haven't tried that game. Have you tried any other games ? Does it do thiw with all of them ?

    I don't really know mate I'm afraid, never had a problem withit. Perhaps someone else knows something.
     
  10. ps2gen

    ps2gen Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok thanks for your help, Im tryin zapper3000
     

Share This Page