1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 back up problems

Discussion in 'PS2' started by moulder, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. moulder

    moulder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have been trying to back up starsky and hutch using dvd decrypter and using ritek x4 discs. everything burns and copies over ok but it will not play all i get is a disc in the top right hand corner of the screen. i am using the flip top method what am i doing wrong ? any help would be usefull thanks
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    to get this game to play corectly i beleive you need to use cd loader if you have a v1-6 ps2 or cogswap loader if you have a v7
     
  3. moulder

    moulder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you for your reply devilhunt
    where can i get a working cd loader from as i have tried to use one of these before but i could never seem to get it to work . i have a v3 ps2 (very old)
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  5. SoCalSRH

    SoCalSRH Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ...
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013
  6. moulder

    moulder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok will do and thank you for advice
     
  7. Davemusic

    Davemusic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use Cog Swaploader with Starsky and Hutch and it works fine till your mission ends. Then you have to go through the whole swap process again to reload. I have a V7. Does anyone know of a way that this can be avoided?

    Dave
     

Share This Page