1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 backup

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by 1hammy, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. 1hammy

    1hammy Guest

    can i get some help on this please
    Q1 dvd type games do you just direct copy using cd clone are have they copy protection on if they have what sites tell you if game has protection or not

    q2 cd ps2 backup as above

    cheers

    where does de cryptor come into the eqation

     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    dvd decrypter just is an easy way to copy dvd games. there is no protection you have to break on your computer, but you do need some sort of mod for your ps2 to play them.
     
  3. ryan33

    ryan33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just bought HD Advance. Can I make copies of it in case it gets scratched, broken, or just worn out.
     
  4. fadedindi

    fadedindi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use DVD Decrypter to rip and burn PS2 games. That is all you need.
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, you cant copy hd advance or hd loader. its just easier downloading them.
     
  6. ryan33

    ryan33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can you download HD Advance to your harddrive on the PS2 and not have to insert the CD every time. Or do you have to download it from the internet from a p2p site. just curious.
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you have to have a cd in the drive every time you want to run it.
     
  8. omega407

    omega407 Guest

    Help......I bought a flip top and the magic swap disc......

    here how it go...I put the swap magic disc first then i put my Backup gameshark 2 v4...the gameshark screen load..i select the desire game...

    press start game...insert game disc...I put my PS2 backup game ....it keep on saying cannot load disc.

    I'm really getting a headache here...just can't figure it out...can someone, anyone help me.....please....any help will do.
     
  9. sobhy2406

    sobhy2406 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think it goes like this:
    1:Insert swap magic
    2:use fliptop for gameshark
    3:start gameshark
    4:pick game and cheats
    5:instead of putting in your game put in your swapmagic.
    6:use fliptop for game
     

Share This Page