1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 breaker Pro and PStwo problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by notti555, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. notti555

    notti555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all

    just got me a breaker pro CD for my slimline PS2 and found that none of my backups or genuine PS2 games from overseas work.

    ive tried reburning my backups and tried burning a copy of my NTSC game but they still dont work. the NTSC game just stays on the "insert cd" page and my burnt games just go to a black screen. i used alcohol 120% to copy and burn my games also.

    the only thing i could think of been wrong is it isnt compatible with slimlines.
    can someone help me out?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    does breaker pro load? Its only for cd backup games.
     
  3. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    breaker pro is to run psone titles. it sounds like your running ps2 titles.

    you need swap magic for that.
     
  4. notti555

    notti555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i am running ps1 games eg FF8

    and the cd does load,

    although i did a cd scan on it after this thread with neros cd test and found that with the file test there were no errors but for a surface scan the disk came back around 25% unreadable with about 1% damaged ,
    i was wondering if any one else has this same problem, cause it could of been damaged in transit
     
  5. clouser

    clouser Guest

    why not try nero cd copy thats what i use works great.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 23, 2005
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you didn't mention what mod you have.
     
  7. clouser

    clouser Guest

    sorry iv got a flip top with breaker pro.
     
  8. notti555

    notti555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no mods
    except for the slim tools that is.
     
  9. notti555

    notti555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok

    ive just burnt a CD with 120% and that booted up fine.
    ive still got my NTSC game that wont work, has anyone else got an import going on breaker pro?
     
  10. clouser

    clouser Guest

    tekken 3 works great but i have some scratches on disc.:(
     

Share This Page