1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Burning?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Helfire, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. Helfire

    Helfire Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey...since i dont know much about copying PS2 games i was just wondering if anyone would give me information on it or a website i can check out?! Thanx!
     
  2. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you are on one
    ask away
    what do you want to know?
    regards hursty
     
  3. Mik3h

    Mik3h Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Right, Ok.

    1. Download DVD Decrypter - [http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/dvd_rippers/dvd_decrypter.cfm]

    2. Open it. Then Click "Mode"
    3. Click ISO > then choose READ
    4. Make sure your PS2 game is in your [DVDR/RW/RAM] Drive.
    5. Click Decrypt.
    6. After It has finished, click MODE then choose ISO>WRITE
    7. Browse for the file (ICON TOP LEFT) (.MDS)
    8. Insert a Blank DVD-R/+R into the drive and choose 1x for burning. (BOTTOM LEFT)
    9. Click Write.
    10. Youve copied the Game.
    11. NOTE. BEFORE COPYING AN ORIGONAL GAME DOWNLOAD THE FIX YOU NEED - WWW.SWAPMAGICFIX.COM - Look for your game Fix, download then look at the guide to burning and using the FIXES - http://www.swapmagicfix.com/burning.html
     
  4. Helfire

    Helfire Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanx alot man will try it later, just one other thing i presume i'm gonna need a mod chip?
     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have a modchip installed,but you dont need one,you can use swap magic disc's,or flip top.or even hd loader
    check this site for more info.
    www.swapmagic3.com
    www.techwizad.com
     

Share This Page