1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 cd-r disk read error

Discussion in 'PS2' started by daiviien, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. daiviien

    daiviien Guest

    hey

    i made a backup copy of supercar street chalenge using alcohol120%. well when i put it in my ps2 it comes up "disk error". i do not have a mod chip but didnt think i needed one. well thanx for ur time later.
     
  2. WEStar

    WEStar Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what makes you think you don't need a mod chip to play backups?
     
  3. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep, definately need one.
     
  4. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or swap magic with some sort of swap trick like the fliptop
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2004
  5. daiviien

    daiviien Guest

    O0O thaTS my prob lol

    well ithought alcohol12% made perfect copies therfore i didnt think i would need one but guess i do

    well thatnx late


    guess alcohol dont make "perfect" copies
     
  6. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If thats your definition of a "perfect" copy, then there is no software available that can produce a perfect copy. The problem is not the software its the burning method. A "perfect" copy would have to be pressed.
     
  7. daiviien

    daiviien Guest

    aight well thanx

    im guna look on ebay for a mod chip or something

    is there one any of you suggest

    also is there such thing as a usb mod chip for ps2?

    daiviien
     
  8. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'd reccomend Matrix Infinity, I have one and bot had a single disc fail to boot.
    There are USB modchips available but they still require your PS2 to be taken apart and some internal soldering. Not sure how good they are though.
     
  9. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    i know this doesnt have anything to do with this questino but im just trying to get some info so bare with me plz.. im trying to get my ps2 hooked to my lap top so i can use the laptop screen to view my ps2 games any one know what hook up i need? plz
     
  10. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you'd need a video input port on your laptop, and connect that to a video output lead on your ps2.
     
  11. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    thx for the reply i have a Video S hookup on my lap top any idea of the name of the cable i would need?
     
  12. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe just a video-s cable for the ps2, try your local games shop, or currys, comet etc.
     
  13. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    ya i called Ebgames,radio shack and best buy no one knows exactly what i need i just know the guy at best buy said i need a cord that converts the red yellow and white out puts any idea what that would be :)
     
  14. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the lead you need is a ps2 video connector one end, s-video connector the other. try ebay.
     
  15. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    awsome thx alot u know off hand if they sell them at radio shack or any thing? they didnt know what i needed :)
     
  16. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    By the sound of it your in USA, i'm in UK and we dont get radio shack here so i'm afraid i dont know.
     
  17. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    thx i think i may have just found what i need on line at radio shack it says PS2-to-s-video cable. Says for hooking your ps2 to your tv directly threw S-video jack so i think it will work for my lap top to
     
  18. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that sounds right, hope it works for you.
     
  19. ILLrep

    ILLrep Guest

    hey i got the s-video cable but do i need to open a certian program to see it ? its not showing just on the main screen
     
  20. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There should be some hardware settings you need to switch on, not sure what or where. Have a look at uour video card settings for a video in option.
     

Share This Page