1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps2 CD-R's wont Boot!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by jdynasty, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    Hey. I need some help. I have Swap Magic, and i Can only boot certain Ps2 CD-R Back Ups, and many others only show black. After I put the Swap magic disk in I put in the CD-R and it looks like it starts to load but then the screen goes to black or freezes up on the loading screen. I tried burning the image to another CD as well as patching it, but im out of ideas. Can anyone help me?
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are these dvd rips or 1:1 backups of ps2 cd based games
     
  3. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    These are CD based games
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what sort of file size are backups that won't boot?
     
  5. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Some basic ideas to shoot for, which I am sure you have already thought of. Make sure you are using quality media, I use memorex black cd-r. I have heard many positives on vebatim data life plus discs as well. Also, burn at the lowest speed possible; I burn all of my discs using CDRWIN at 1x and don't have any problems. Other than that, try to boot the discs on a different ps2 and see if they work.
     
  6. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    Yea I heard good things about verbatim.
    I burn at the lowest speed (1x) and it still doesnt work. Do the programs used, such as CDRWin, Alcohol, or any other one make a difference in booting or not?
    Or it doesnt matter what you used?
     
  7. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    Some of the back-ups are DVD-Rips that are able to fit on CD-R. Because I use the Swap method, Could the 250MB limit of CD-R's be causing this?
     
  8. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need to adjust your laser voltage on your ps2.
     
  9. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    Oh. are you sure that adjusting the laser votage would alow it to correctly read the CD's? If so, can I ask how that is done? thnx
     
  10. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  11. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Instead of editing my last post, I want you to read this so that is why I am writing another post so you can get a message in your email for an update :)

    To make things simpler then the link, the adjustments are located right underneath the laser block itself, even on the ps1 it was on the side of the laser unit where the ribbon (not the power plug) starts. All voltage adjustments on DVD/CD and lasers are almost always located on or near the laser itself.

    But in the ps2 case it is right under the laser! Use a tiny flat head screwdriver to turn the adjustment knobs, just a very small turn to the right is all you need.

    Basicly all it does is increase the strength of your laser beam (therefore it can read data much better). to read cd-r and dvd-r's you need a stronger beam (if you dont want fmv or skiping in the video and stuff - this will make it run as smooth as an original)!

    you could also try ajusting the laser angle, there is a white wheel behind the cd/dvd tray turning this a few click will lower or highten the laser (therefore ajusting the angle the laser hits the cd/dvd)




     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2005
  12. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    jdynasty

    Have you tried using CDLoader?
     
  13. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    gorec9897 This sounds very interesting..I might try to adjust the voltage on my Ps2. I hope it doesnt mess up the warranty or anything.

    Yea I have tried CD Loader. I downloaded the version V7 and V10, as well as CD Swap Loader but None of em booted the games.
     
  14. jdynasty

    jdynasty Guest

    btw thanks for al the help guys
     

Share This Page