1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Copy EA Sports games help!!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by im_etten, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. im_etten

    im_etten Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a Magic 3.6 and it says that EA Sports backups can direct boot. I am a bit confused on how to copy the EA Sports game... I thought you couldn't copy them or if you did you had to patch it. I see in some posts people we able to copy the game and get it to work. How do you copy it? I have Easy CD Creator & CloneCD. I am trying to copy SSX & NASCAR Thunder 2002. I have a DVD-/+RW in a new Sony computer. How can I get it to work?

    Thanks, Jason
     
  2. motown35

    motown35 Guest

    i copy them easy using nero no patch.i've heard it depends on your modchip whether or not you should have to patch the game.try using record now or nero they work great
     
  3. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Jason,
    try record now
    it avaible on a trail basis at www.download.com
    this seems (to me at least) to be the best software to backup ps2 games.
    I have backed up several ea titles
    such as Madden 2001 & 2003,Nba Streets,Simpsons
    Skateboarding,etc....
    I have not had any problems with any titles including ea.No patches are nessary.
    hope this helps
     
  4. im_etten

    im_etten Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok... I tried RecordNow Max and tried the disk to disk copy for SSX and that game starts but does not go very far, I see the Playstation 2 screen and thne it gets stuck there. I also tried to copy NASCAR Thunder 2002 and the screen stays black. I also tried CloneCD and no luck. Is there something I am doing wrong? Can I not do a disk do disk copy and get it to work?
    Thanks, Jason
     
  5. motown35

    motown35 Guest

    nero no problems
     
  6. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are you choosing make an temp image. you'll need to do this don't copy on the fly_X_X_X_X_X_[small]say hello to my lil friend[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2003
  7. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    actaually nero has had some problems but if it works it works.in either case you'll need to create an image temp or standard.that way they'll be no problems
     
  8. im_etten

    im_etten Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can't get Nero to work on my computer so I would like to try to get RecordNow Max, Easy CD Creator, or CloneCD to work. I used RecordNow Max and did a disk to disk copy, not using the wizard. I read from one drive and recorded on the other. I created a temp image on the hardrive and read at Max speed and wrote at 4x speed. Can any one tell me if these steps are ok, or am I missing something? I am using RecordNow Max v 4.5. Should my recording speed be slower? Are these 2 games able to be copied? Please help... I am now trying to create aGlobal Immage and then burn the image to disk.

    Thanks, Jason
     
  9. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try making a temp image
     
  10. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well I have recordnowmax v4.5

    I can burn on the fly either using the wizard or just as data option - with no problems.

    I did initially have problems though - buffer underuns - this was down to a bad configuration of my ide's now it is solved
    As follows:

    Main HD as primary master
    DVD ROM as primary slave
    DVD Rewriter as secondary master
    DVDROM/CD rewriter combo as secondary slave

    I use the main dvdrom (primary slave) as my READER for dvd/cd and the other 2 for writing either dvd or cd's.
    (do not use my dvd rewriter to burn cd's though)

    This works mint in my setup using recnowmax or Nero - no more buffer underruns........

    No need to do images.....
     
  11. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    do you have a sony baba because it doesn't seem to work with my sony?they way you explianed just makes coaster for me.
     
  12. im_etten

    im_etten Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a Sony DVD+/-RW. That is the only drive I can record on. I tried to make a Global Image and still no luck burning that. When you say burn on the fly you mean just do a disk to disk copy by reading from one drive & recording on the other? I can burn other games just fine but no EA Sports. Any other suggestions? I would take any input that any one has.

    Thanks, Jason
     
  13. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    billz

    I have the ORIGINAL beast - Pioneer A03 (still kickin butt)

    What problems are you encountering?

     
  14. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    just won't copy on the fly but im happy with current set up
     
  15. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    fstr10u? I thought you were billz - oh well, haven't changed gender then?

    What happens when you try and copy on the fly?
    error 10 etc....
     
  16. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    one should talk baabaa.(take my signatures advice)no errors coasters
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2003
  17. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im_etten> what version of ps2 do you have and also do games other than ea games boot up and play
     
  18. im_etten

    im_etten Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a V4 with No GAP and a Magic 3.6 w/ a chip clip. Original EA Sports games work, and all my other backup games work, I tried to make a backup of one of the backup's to make sure that the media I was using was ok and it worked fine. I think I even have a backup of an EA Sports game I did a long time ago for the PSX. I haven't tried that game, but I am sure it'll work. Any suggestions? I am assuming I am doing something wrong cause I see other people are getting the games to work. I tried to burn on Verbatim CD-R and no luck, then I tried a cheap Phillips CD-R no luck, should I try Imation? All my other backups are on the Verbatim CD-R's.

    Thanks,

    Jason
     
  19. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    fstr10u

    What do mean just coasters - does it burn and bomb out/hang up?

    Does it burn and won't play?
    If so are you using +r or -r or rw's?
     
  20. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    baabaa if it aint broke don't fix it
     

Share This Page