1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 harry potter Quidditch

Discussion in 'PS2' started by 4u2break, Oct 4, 2004.

  1. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can not get harry potter quidditch to work...i used dvdloader and swap magic with the beta3v7 option. My unit is a v7. The game seems to load but the tv screen is black and white and jumping....any suggestions? All my other back-ups work fine with the 3.2 magic, with ridata dvd media. Could it just be a bad backup?
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2004
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are you trying to boot a pal backup on a ntsc ps2?
     
  3. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could be, how do I verify that I have a PAL backup? Can I create a NTSC backup? How would I do this?
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    put your game backup in your dvd drive in your pc and then explore the disc look to see if it has an number begining with slus or sles, if its sles then its a european game in pal, if it is a pal game and your tv dosen't support the pal tv signal then you can either use a pal to ntsc patch(would mean you would have to create a new backup and patch the image file) or you could try using cd loader v7beta 5.2 and using its pal to ntsc patching capability
     
  5. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it has an SLUS file.
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thats strange are you using a ntsc or pal ps2
     
  7. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    PAL ps2, maybe is was just a bad backup?
     
  8. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry NTSC ps2 not PAL
     
  9. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you are using a usa/jap ntsc ps2 and a ntsc game then maybe you are correct could just be a bad burn as i can see no reason for a ntsc game not to play in a ntsc ps2
     
  10. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks and I'll try to reburn it
     
  11. 4u2break

    4u2break Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    got it to work...had something to do with the way dvdloader was loaded.
     

Share This Page