1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 HD capacity?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by faizal5k, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How many GB can a PS2 hold up to? I heard that the PS2 can only hold up to 137GB because of it's BIOS. Even if you put a 160GB HD in it, it will be partitioned so you can only use 137GB. Is that true? I am thinking about buying a 200GB HD for my PS2, but I want to check if this is true. Thanks.
     
  2. DBZB126

    DBZB126 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    137 max.

    your hdd might get mesed up if it is more than 137GB.
     
  3. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you sure? I saw this guy's sig, it said he had a 300 GB HD in his PS2.
     
  4. I_Am_High

    I_Am_High Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bullshit, if you do the mc exploit you can patch hdloader for full hdd support of up to 2 terabytes.
     
  5. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    2 TB!!! No way. How much can a HD hold up to?
     
  6. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check my sig ... I have a 300gb Seagate plopped into my PS2. And 279gb shows up. I am sure it could probably do a terrabyte ... or 2TB ... if I get some pesos, I will get one and prove it. It's advertised for 200gb+, but HD Advance 2.0 is no joke and see more than that ...
     
  7. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BTW, I have like 38 games on there so far ... and still have 158gb to go ...
     
  8. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so HD Advance can go 200+GB? How about HD Loader? only 137GB right? I got the FREE HD Loader and it's a cracked version, can the cracked version hold more than 137GB?
     
  9. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe the cracked version can take any size HD. I know with HD Advance 2.0, it saw my Seagate without difficulty. I love the space!!!!! Going for a 500gb in a few months ...
     
  10. DBZB126

    DBZB126 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nevermind. i just got a 750GB drive and it reads with hd loader cracked version.

     
  11. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    COOL!! Nice!! OMG!!! 750GB?!! I thought HDs only go up to 500GB.
     
  12. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nah, Lacie makes a 1TB one. It's portable and has 2 500gb stacked. It's kinda sweet ... but give it a few years. I remember when I thought 40gb would take forever to fill up. I have since upgraded HDs twice and it's still not enough ...

    What kind of HD is your 750gb? Where did you buy it? How much and do you have a link to it? Thanks ...
     
  13. cmoney

    cmoney Guest

    williej, where did you purchase your Seagate Barracuda 300GB ATA/100 7200 Model# ST3300831A-RK at?

    I've been looking around for that model and I have not found a good place yet.
     
  14. DBZB126

    DBZB126 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is a sony that my dad got for me.

    it was from china/japan i think cuase my dad always goes there.

    our comp needed one but it wouldnt work so i tried it on my PS2 and it worked.


    i cannot fid a link as of yet, but i am trying as much as i can.
     
  15. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cmoney, I got my junk brand new off ebay. It was factory sealed and works fine. I didn't wanna do the rebate thing to get my junk ... I wanted to pay the lowest price up front.

    I wouldn't pay more than $170 total for one. Hope this helps ...
     
  16. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But if you put in a 750GB HD in the PS2, won't the PS2 heat up or will the motherboard fry because it can't give enough electricity to the HD.
     
  17. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Interesting ... never considered that. I know my HD is not on long enough to overheat ... good point. I wonder how long did the HD Advance folks test the PS2 before it is turned into a small campfire?

    What ever the outcome, at least the PS2 doesn't have the potential to be A Minibake oven like the Xboxes with old skool fire-hazard cordz ...
     
  18. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol minibake ovens...just to be on the safe side, I'm gonna buy a 300GB HD
     
  19. thor9978

    thor9978 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just bought a 200GB Maxtor from e bay if that helps... i thought that i was going a little overboard with the whole 200GB thing but clearly i am mistaken. By the way, where can i find some more info about copying cd's to your HD and stuff like that. would like to read up on kthat before i start nuking my PS2. After all i dont like the slimline's.....
     
  20. faizal5k

    faizal5k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when you mean copying CDs, you mean PS2 games right?
     

Share This Page