1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 HDD

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Oakley28, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey

    i just put a hard drive in my ps2, and was wondering if there is any way of installig back-up to it??? i can install the original, but the back-up isnt recognised.


    will this be because im using swap magic and not a mod chip?
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2007
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not sure as i have never used the HD programs.
    Which hard drive program are you using to run it?

    I know with my DMS4 Pro chip it can install and delete games (original or back up) from the hard drive. I thought HD Advance would also do that.
     
  3. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im using HDloader, thats the only one i knew about, if theres any you could recommend that you know will work with backups and wihtout a mid chip that would be great

    thanks for the reply


    **EDIT** also ive been on the HD Advance website and it doesnt mention anything about being able to install back-ups, can anyone body confirm a PS2 HDD program that will allow to install back-ups to the hard drive wihout having a modchip
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2007
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well , i know there is one for the PC caloled Winhiip, but that requires you to remove your hard drive and install it as a slave drive in the PC every time you want a game on it.
     
  5. lanepwnu

    lanepwnu Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can i use an ipod video 30 gb black as my hdd?
     
  6. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no lol

    needs to be an actual HDD as it plugs on to the network adapter
     
  7. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Oakley28
    1) boot your console with your hd advance disk (use cd for cd backup
    use dvd for dvd backup).
    2) choose install/convert (depends on version only one will appear)
    3) When asked to insert ps2 disk use slide tool or flip top to swap hd
    disk for your backup.
    4) select go by pressing x
    5) wait for install to complete

    This is alot slower than with an original so be patient.
     
  8. Epicity

    Epicity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been reading this thread and I'm taking the HD Advance plunge (crosses fingers). FYI, this is the cheapest I've managed to find; HD Advance $25.00. Shipping included.

    http://ultimateconsoleguides.com/HDAdvance.htm

    I just ordered.

    This does allow you to load backup games, right?

     
  9. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    read my post above.
    this will work I've done it many times.
     
  10. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cheers for the info ovrfiendx:

    but, i dont haeve HD Advance i have HDLoader, and when HDloader loads the disc still contiues to spin so i can use the fliptop to take the disc out, you have to open the tray and as the PS2 is not chipped it wont read the backup
     
  11. ovrfiendx

    ovrfiendx Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Oakley28
    Oh HDLoader sorry I missed that. I take it you use a mem card exploit? If so it won't work. I think it has to do with when the mem card exploit loads it's booted using a ps1 cd and that is the toc file it loads. There for hdloader is looking for a ps1 cd to install not ps2 dvd. Not for sure if this is the reason but its as good of a guess that I can give.

    I do know it works if you have an original set of HDAdvance disks.
    As much as I hate to support them thieves that is what you need(bought mine before I knew any better). Or use winhiip as mentioned before. You just have to slave the drive in your computer or buy an external usb drive case($30). If you go with winhiip and slave the drive it won't cost you a dime.
     
  12. Oakley28

    Oakley28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cheers for the Info dudes, i will just install the originals, and play the backup as normal not a problem. Thanks anyway guys :)
     

Share This Page