1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps2..InfinitySe....powers on no video/sound

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by djkarupt, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. djkarupt

    djkarupt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  2. vcbc

    vcbc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You probably got bad wiring or/and u prob blew a fuse. Check your fuse with a multimeter. power it off and test the fuse there are mostly small ones labled PS?? on the mobo
     
  3. Stry-Ker

    Stry-Ker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having the same problem......checked fuse that we could see (cant find a diagram for a silver ps2), everything seems fine in that part. Dont know where to look next.
     
  4. djkarupt

    djkarupt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it cant be the wiring i unplug the chip tested each wire and system turned on perfectly without chip..any help on finding fuses? what about using 22-24 awg wire on 3.3 and ground woudl that work im currently using 30 awg
     
  5. vcbc

    vcbc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If thats the case...its not your fuses, but its really likely its your wires...Try the power wire to the modchip. Most points should be thin 22-24 AWG. Power and ground should be a bigger 30AWG wire. If u dont have thicker wire for power and ground, use like 2-3 same length strands of 22-24 AWG wires. Also, the less time the wires cross the better. The less time it cross the modchip, the better.
     
  6. djkarupt

    djkarupt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so length comes into play....im using the radio shack wire that comes in a roll its relaly thin i believe 30awg which is fine....damn it why me why now....lol thanks for the help
     
  7. Stry-Ker

    Stry-Ker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem, yet I took my chip out and still same problem without the chip in there. Still looking for a solution to that, but you might wanna take the chip out and test it.
     
  8. ming1988

    ming1988 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the same problem any solutions yet
     

Share This Page