1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Internet Connection

Discussion in 'PS2' started by ryan1515, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. ryan1515

    ryan1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my internet connection (netgear dg834gt)is downstairs and i keep my ps2 and desktop upstairs in my room, anyway the desktop is connected wirelessly but it also has a lan port. So i bridged the two connections together and connected my ps2 to the desktop via a crossover cable and its not working any ideas why?

    (link some pics)
    http://i7.tinypic.com/6h8e5u9.jpg
    http://xs216.xs.to/xs216/07225/rkfsfksdfjsk.JPG
     
  2. MasterChu

    MasterChu Guest

    Moving to Langjökull in Iceland - so all the info I posted is moving with me!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2007
  3. ryan1515

    ryan1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2007
  4. MasterChu

    MasterChu Guest

    Why can't you just buy a longer network cable and run it through your central air ducts / heating ventilation ducts?

    That way you can connect the PS2 to the router. That would be the simplest thing to do.


    Nowadays you can buy about 100' feet of network cable for about $30, and because you'd be pushing the cable through the ducts there's now way you'll be using anywere near that much cabling.


    Just an idea for you if you haven't though of that already.
     
  5. ryan1515

    ryan1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wow, now thats a good idea
     
  6. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Be very careful in using networking cabling around ductwork. There are building codes against this, you will need to check against yours. I know that most people say screw it because who would really care where it is. BUT, a very Big BUT, if a fire happened to break out in your home and the insurance company decides that the fire spread quickly due to the cabling; you could be out your home insurance and home.. Also, it is in violation because some network cabling can introduce toxins and poison the air that you are forcing throughout the house via ductwork.

    Try to hide it yes, but be safe about it while also making it work for your purposes.

    Good Luck!
     
  7. lovegames

    lovegames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got the router and cable but the cable dont seem to fit in the back of the ps 2 do u need a plug or some thing? and i forget if u need a cd or stuff to make it work i just wana use it to update codes for ar max
     
  8. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version of the PS2 do you have?

     
  9. lovegames

    lovegames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im not sure how can u tell? all i no is i got it like 3 months ago its a slim one from walmart
     
  10. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  11. lovegames

    lovegames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    scph 77001
     
  12. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okies, you have version 15.

    I'm kinda concerned about what you are trying to plug into the back of the console/why it's not fitting. You said the network ethernet cable from the router will not plug into the ethernet jack of the console?
    But this cable is plugging itself into the router right?
     
  13. lovegames

    lovegames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its the cable that came with the router didnt work not sure why
     
  14. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm really confused. I thought you had to go buy a long cable to get this hook up to work because of how far it was away. The cable that comes with routers are usually only around 6' long.

    Ok, I'm not sure where we are at this point of troubleshooting your problem. Are you only about 6' away from your router with your ps2? Do you know if that cable was a straight thru or a crossover cable? It should be a straight through but I'm just asking to be sure.
     
  15. lovegames

    lovegames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im only like a foot away from the router its all in my room
    ill try unplugin the cable from my desk top computer and try that
    to update my ar max do i need to instal a sony disk or will it just all work once i plug it in? do i need to set it up in any way i forget all that stuff
     

Share This Page