1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Jumper settings?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Weezle, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Heya, decided that I could better use the 40 gig hard drive for my new pc, but can't seem to find the jumper settings for it anywhere (master, slave, cable select), if anyone can send me to a link or something or just can draw it out
    ___________________________
    [oooo]::::| ]
    |_____C_M_S_________________| <-- example

    hehe, thanks if you can help
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    do you mean use the original ps2 hd in your computer?
     
  3. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, taking the hard drive from the ps2 hdd kit (with ffxi installed on it) and putting it into a pc. I already installed xp on it, I just need the jumper settings so I can put another hard drive on the cable. All I need is the little chart showing me what pins equals what setting for cable select, master and slave. I am not asking if it will work, or if I can do it. I already know that much.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    man, you just wasted that hd. i don't know if you can use it in a ps2 now, but it still might work for the computer. you could have sold it on ebay for about $70 and got a 120 gig hd for that price.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  5. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you don't know the jumper settings you aren't answering my question, so please don't bother posting
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    There aren't any, its automatically set as master.
     
  7. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so the jumper block on the back is used for...
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    my bad, ignore what i said.
     
  9. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    quite alright :) If no one has a clue, I will check around the seagate site, but I doubt I will find something. I got the model number from when it boots in the cmos, All I need to do is look it up I figure (when I get outa work in a couple hours. We'll soon see. I'll post my findings if I do find it, in case someone out there besides me wants to do the same thing. If anyone already knows of course, feel free to fill us all in :)
     
  10. saiokan

    saiokan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    deleted
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  11. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  12. Fuzzy_C

    Fuzzy_C Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i used my hdd in my pc for a little while, then reformatted it with the ps2 hdd utility disc that comes with it to make it a ps2 drive again, i just loaned out my ps2 for the weekend, but i can tell you when i get it back, or if you tell me which pins the jumper is on normally, i can tell you how to set it to slave and use it on your pc.
     
  13. saiokan

    saiokan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    deleted
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  14. saiokan

    saiokan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    deleted
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  15. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sounds cool man, thanks for the help :) Just post it here once you get the info :) It's also good to know I can use it in the ps2 again too using the cd, I didn't know I could. In case they ever come up with a more (offical) usefull thing to do with it than ffxi and resident evil :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  16. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the jumper settings IF i remember right are..second from the left with the label side of the HDD facing up for master, and no jumper for slave.
     
  17. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    o_O it's a standard seagate hard drive, I highly doubt that it doesn't have a slave jumper
     
  18. Weezle

    Weezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will take another look at the drive tonight and just try every jumper setting there could be and find out that way, and I'll post my results.
     

Share This Page