1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Matrix Infinity - Skips during cut-scenes in NTSC games :(

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by sparkyrob, May 30, 2007.

  1. sparkyrob

    sparkyrob Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    I'm a newbie, so go easy on me :)

    I've just bought a modded PS2 slimline (v70003) which has a Matrix Infinity chip v1.54 in it.

    First thing I did was boot up a normal PAL game - appeared to work without issue.

    Next thing I did was boot up an NTSC DVD9 game (Xenosaga Episode 1). This is not a backup, but a brand new paid-for version. It loaded, but the cut scenes skipped, and the audio cut in and out.

    Not impressed, I decided to try another new game I had been waiting to play - Final Fantasy XII (NTSC version). Again, brand new game, again, the cut scenes and audio skipped and jerked.

    So, at present I have a PS2 that can't play NTSC games without skipping.

    Any suggestions? Is there anything in the boot menu I can disable that might be causing the problem?

    Thanks :)

    Rob
     
  2. ps2wizz

    ps2wizz Regular member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are u sure you have a real MI yours has a old firmware that is comon in clones
     
  3. sparkyrob

    sparkyrob Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As far as I am aware (without opening it up), yeah. However, I can open it up later on when I get some more time.

    I did have a look at the boot settings for the chip - if I set it to NTSC video mode, is that setting just for display, or does it have anything to do with the speed the disc plays at (and therefore a possible resolution to the audio skipping) ?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If your chip has a "force mode" then you would set that to whatever region your console is. Like with my DMS4 Pro i have an NTSC console, so i set the force mode to force NTSC and it will force all PAL games into the NTSC screen rate, this insures that they play correctly and without any screen but off. It is surely worth a try. If that doesn't work then something may be wrong because a good chip like Matrix Infinity (if it is not a clone as mentioned) should have no problems playing both regions. Also look to see if there are any settings for DVD9 discs as well.

    Problem with clones is that people install them and tell you they are Matrix Infinity chips. Since they run on an old (outdated) MI firmware they will act just like an MI chip with the Matrix start up screen and everything.
     
  5. sparkyrob

    sparkyrob Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys - that did the trick, all I needed to do was choose NTSC from the infinity menu for the video mode, then reset. No more skipping! Typical noddy thing to miss.

    Top forum :)
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    glad you got it worked out. And remember if you ever stick a game in and it refuses to load and you get a black screen. Switch that mode back to what it was and try again.
    I have one game that refuses to load with Force NTSC mode on. It is MX VS ATV & MX VS ATV Unleashed. Even the retail copy will not load until i change it.
     
  7. sparkyrob

    sparkyrob Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will bear that in mind, thanks!
     
  8. Bobba_fat

    Bobba_fat Guest

    OHHHHHHHHHHHH MY GOD THAT WAS THE TRICK HAHAHAHHA IM SO HAPPY THANK YOU ALL FOR THAT I NEEDED THAT. It was out of pure luck your thread came up when i wrote matrix infinity on the search thread and you had the exact same problem. GREATTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT im so happy and im 25 years old writing this but hey hahaha.

    p.s. any one know when where to find a faq that explains what all those settings in the begging is for. Thank you
     
  9. sparkyrob

    sparkyrob Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  10. nomb

    nomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I have read this post, played with it a few times, and really want to figure this out, since it is really strange.

    I have a Matrix Infinity v1.91 chip in a V-12 SCPH-70012, and the mod chip works great for imports, copies, backups, etc.

    I have seen only one problem with the chip that I cannot figure out. During Cinematic cuts in Xenosaga 2 (US release), Samurai Warriors 2 (US release), Dynasty Warriors 5 (and extreme legends) the cut scenes stutter, or freeze then run, freeze then run. Games like Xenosaga 1, Samurai Warriors 1, Final Fantasy 12 don't seem to have problems. I have verified it isn't my discs, since it ran fine on an unmodded PS2, and it doesn't appear to be bad connections inside, to the modchip.

    Right now I am at a loss. I tried the NTSC fixes mentioned above, I turned off everything in the menu, I ran it with the modchip disabled, and all the while the game stutters in the cuts.

    Though I don't really know much on the details of the chip, and how it runs, it seems to be getting a bottleneck somewhere with processing this style of movie. If it were one of my computers, I would be able to check resources in use, and so forth, easily, while running the tests, but since I have no real clue as to a good way with this, I am at a loss, save for the fact it didn't do this before the mod, nor after the mod when I pulled the chip to test the new laser assembly (old one got damaged in a move, and I wanted to make sure the system without the chip ran normally) and when I put the chip back in, it started doing it, as it had when the chip was in place. I am not really sure if it is the firmware, the chip, or not, and it looks like there hasn't been anything from the team in a while, probobly due to the PS3.


    Any help would be appreciated.

    thanks!
     

Share This Page