1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Online wireless through a lap-top? Is it possible?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by vinny13, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. vinny13

    vinny13 Guest

    Well it's just an idea. I can't have a wired connection(I'd have to drill holes through everything) and I don't want to pay like $120.00 for a wireless gaming adapter. I have 2 laptops, so I was wondering if I could connect 1 to my PS2 and if it could recieve the connection through the wireless on the lap-top. Please tell me if it's possible :)
     
  2. ndtoall

    ndtoall Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  3. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Very possible, all you need is a CAT5 crossover cable.. I'll find a tutorial soon when i have more time.
     
  4. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. vinny13

    vinny13 Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2007
  6. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You're positive that you're using a CROSSOVER cable?? Regular ethernet cables will not work.
     
  7. vinny13

    vinny13 Guest



    I guess I wasn't. I just bought one and it works, but now when I try games online, I get DNAS error -401("A Playstation 2 hardware information error has occurred). What does it mean, and should I do?
     
  8. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dunno.. the only time ive gotten that error was when i changed my machine ID incorrectly.. and that has nothing to do with what you're doing lol
     
  9. Sythun

    Sythun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Woah never knew you could do that, too bad i don't have a laptop :( And vinny13, you get that error message if you have a mod installed or like Hack_Zero wrote changing the machine's id incorrectly. Try disabling your mod and try again if your not banned (I think that could happen)
     
  10. vinny13

    vinny13 Guest


    Lmao it works now. It was because I was using AR cheats I guess :p
     
  11. dude105

    dude105 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No sorry it is not possible.
     

Share This Page