1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 refuses to read verbatim dl+r

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by madh83, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, I've tried to burn GT4 and Rogue galaxy onto dvd+r dl discs, I've burnt them in nero, decrypter, and imgburn. All booktyped, with and without the toxic patch applied. I've also tried two different burners, a samsung and a mastushita. The burns always finish fine and both layers show up through a scan. But, everytime I put them into my MI chipped v7 ps2, the thing won't even try to scan the disc! It will boot like it would without a disc inside. DVD+R backups all worked and have never given me a problem. I know that I can rebuild these, but what I really want is to have working dual layer backups. Since my ps2 doesn't even bother to try to read the discs I'm wondering if something's wrong with my laser. The only other possibility I can think of is that my media is bad, but everyone recommends the verbatims. Any thoughts or confirmation of my ps2 laser being the issue would be helpful.
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    if all you other games play fine that rules out the laser.
    And Verbatim is good media, so that should be fine too.
    I would think that the MI chip would need the Toxic DL Patcher program to make it work unless the firmware has been upgraded since the last one i saw.
    Personally i have never done a dual layer PS2 back up, and have not seen a guide for it anywhere. I have only done them for Xbox 360. And on those i know that when you burn them you have to manually set the layer break in your burning program (IMGburn or DVD Decrypter)
    I have no idea if that is true also for PS2.
     
  3. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    From the threads here, it sounds like i should leave the layer break option set to automatic? Unless someone knows otherwise...
     
  4. UltimateX

    UltimateX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i doubt that its the layer break since that error happens during gameplay. your mod just might not support dual layer

    if it helps there is a release of rogue galaxy that has the credits remaped so that itll fit on a dvd5 so look into that
     
  5. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Er...you should read the post before responding. I'm using a MI chip which does support Dual Layered dvds, and I am specifically trying to make DVD9 backups work and not concerned with a specific game.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007
  6. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, I tried burning a full backup of a movie instead, and the disc will boot in a dvd player, but it won't boot in the ps2. What gives??
     
  7. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You may want to check out The Matrix Team website, they may have a solution, plus they also have an official forum.
     
  8. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It was the media, either i've got a bad batch or the verbatim's have gone down in quality. I bought a set of 3 ritek's and they actually worked, scanned them later for errors and the verbatim's were horrible!! Ritek's were surprisingly very good. Quite odd...
     
  9. DoitBest

    DoitBest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Speaking of DVD+R DL problems, I have 5 modded ps2's with dms4 lite se chips in them. All of them work with the dual layered discs, except for one of them. I get the red screen that says please insert a real disc, bla bla. I have tried patching it with the toxic patch anyhow, thinking that it just might not be picking it up, but that didn't help. I have tried a REAL DVD9 game and it does work on it. The only thing that I can think of is left, is that it is either the chip, or that one of the wires isn't on right. If that is the case, what wire is the one for Dual layer games?

    By the way it is a V14

    Thanks ahead of time

    DoitBest
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  10. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I could be wrong, but I always thought the wire for reading all discs was the same. It could just be that the specific ps2 has a more sensitive laser and the disc has just enough errors on it to fail on that one but work in the others.
     
  11. DoitBest

    DoitBest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am not sure if tehre is a dual layer wire or not, I am just running out of ideas.
     
  12. siccrydas

    siccrydas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a MI V1.82 chip in my PS2 and just got GOD OF WAR 2, Now i have no problem playing this game, But the back up is another story. I backed it up on a DVD+R Dl and in the middle of the game it starts LOADING it takes 5 minutes for the game to start again, but it does that a couple of times, then it LOADS and freezes. Now i read that it might be bad MEDIA, but i have a HP DVD740i Writer, and wanna know if anyone thinks that might be the problem??? please let me know if anyone relates th this problem or can answer my question.
     
  13. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    bad quality media and the wrong burning speed are the two most common problems when it comes to games not working.

    My friend backed it up on Sony DVD+R DL at 2.4X speed and his works fine so far.

    I always use Verbatim DVD+R DL 6X max speed (burned at 4X) DVD's to do all my 360 games and i have not had one fail me yet.
     
  14. madh83

    madh83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thought i would add....i loosened some screws on the case on top of the dvd-drive( not the laser angle or power screws inside that case) and wham, it works now... Really really odd and I would have never expected this to fix anything, but hey it all works now.
     
  15. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    yeah, if it is too tight you can have disc read problems. Happened to me when i installed a fliptop on my old V7 way back when i used Swap Magic. I had to loosen the screws on the case before it would work, although this is the first time i have heard about it on a retail drive cover. Glad you got it working.
     

Share This Page