1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Softmodding

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by core2kid, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I saw this site for PS2 softmodding and I think I am going to go ahead and do it.
    http://ashholt.googlepages.com/ps2softmod
    One question, is this reversible? Like say I was to load my PS2 without a hard drive, would it load normally?
     
  2. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Yip its reversable.

    It doesnt do anything to your system

    In basic form, it puts a file on the memorycard, when you boot the specific ps1 game up that game looks for that file and triggers it. (in the softmod tutorial it boots launchelf)

    If you dont use the ps1 game then the ps2 works just like normal.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2007
  3. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Will I still be able to use the PS1 game as normal? I should by just not putting the memory card in, right? And since its a PS1 game, should I use a PS1 memory card or a PS2 memory card?
     
  4. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    yeah just pull the memory card out and the game will work.
    U need a ps1 memorycard for a ps1 game anyways.
     
  5. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So do everything in the tutorial but use a PS1 memory card and keep one dedicated to the softmodding game right? Sounds simple enough. What exactly can you do with a softmodded PS2? can you play backed up games (to DVD-R) can you run emulators? Is it similar to an original Xbox with XBMC?
     
  6. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Instead of using an Action Replay, can I use a PS3 with the memory card adapter to copy the files?
     
  7. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not sure, because action replay compresses the file so it can be transferred with no problems. normally, it's not possible to copy system configuration files.
     
  8. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, I think I will be getting the AR and Ill let you know how it goes.
     
  9. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    with a softmod you can play backups on dvd-r using a program called cogswap, but u need a way to open the tray without the ps2 knowing. e.g. slidecard, swap lid, tape method.

    You can also run media players, emualtors etc.

    If you have the hdd and network adaptor then you can install the games to the hdd and play them from there...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2007
  10. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i thought the softmod disables the security on the ps2 so u can swap without having to use something to pry open the drive. Also, can u use this on a slim with a USB adapter. I have a SCPH-70012. Can a PS1 be softmodded?
     
  11. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    nah only a modchip can make you play backups without using slidecards etc...

    and with a slimline you can use a program call usb extreme and usb enclosure, but most games dont work with that :)

    and you cant do this ps1 memory card exploit on a slimline...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 28, 2007
  12. icenova

    icenova Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's driving me nuts!!!!!
    isn't there a way of softmoding it ounce and thats it no swap magic either or the action replay they sound so primitive.please help me out here I modded the Xbox,Xbox 360,and the Psp but cant soft mod a ps2 and always wanted too!
     
  13. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no. you need to at least have one or the other. there are no way to transfer or install the exploit without one.

    reason why is because you cannot copy the system file off the memory card. it'll refuse to be copied. ARMAX bypasses that by having the file crushed, therefore unidentified to the system.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2008
  14. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I finally softmodded after buying GameShark 2. It took a bit of work and thinking but I finally was able to copy out and back in a System File. All works fine now but I'll be looking for the CogSwap so I can swap for backup discs. Anybody know where I can get these things? If it's illegal to post those links here could somebody PM them to me?
     

Share This Page