1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps2 Swap Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Saladinwolf, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. Saladinwolf

    Saladinwolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've tried desperately to try and work the disc swap trick and it's not working. I've taken apart my ps2 and everything, I've gotten it to spin with the disc tray open and all that jazz. I've got ULaunchElf 4.21, I use the uncompressed BOOT.elf file I rename it to whatever .elf file I use when I burn (I've tested MANY) and changed the TOC value in Apache Version 1.1 (and yes I rename it by updating in Apache too after I change the value). I replaced the file on the edited ISO I ripped using DVD Decrypter. I burned the .ISO file to a DVD-R at 4x speed using both IMG Burn AND DVD Decrypter with 2 discs for every game I've tested. When the time comes to swap I the "Please Insert Ps2 format disc" or whatever -_- . Just so you know, my Ps2's specs are

    Console: SCPH-77001
    Browser: 1.40
    CD Player: 2.00
    Playstation Driver: 2.00
    DVD Player: 3.11U (If anything really matters other than the Driver and the browser)

    I've tried all as follows:

    - Need For Speed Most Wanted - Using the FRWL .elf which seems to me like the "From Russia With Love" demo on the disc, which I figured would work since I've heard of people having success with FRWL on the NFS demo/ .elf. I've tried swapping at the main menu, the title screen, options, trailers, and after I decide to play From Russia With Love intbetween the loading screens (including before it ever boots up)

    - Madden NFL '07 - Using the NTGUI.elf or whatever it's called. Switched at network configurations, main menu, game modes, in between loading screens and the title screen.

    - Supercar Street Challenge - By replacing multiple .elf files, relentlessly switching back and forth, just HOPING for a shot at it booting up even if by changing a color

    - Metal Gear Solid 3 Subsistence - Snake Eater was confirmed as working, but subsistence has a NTGUI.elf or whatever it is that isn't supposed to be there as it does not connect to the internet. There is also a Main.elf, but I haven't really tinkered with that yet as it has something to do with disc 2 from what I've read and I (like the person in the thread) have lost disc 2 in the last 48 hours and it is nowhere to be found.

    and the list goes on.... Well yeah, anyways. I am stubborn and refuse to buy any 007 game for soul "Big Boss" reasons ^_^ (to all my real Metal Gear fans out there >:) Any help would be very VERY immensely appreciated. I've been ripping my hair out over this for a long time. I have 4 slimline ps2 models if I need to use another one, please don't hesitate to mention it. Oh and just for those out there who know what they are doing - just so you can feel my pain from this torment, I also have 2 Gameshark 2s that refuse to work no matter what I do. Yeah, think about how much easier that would've been ^_^ I'm not a total noob, but I am kind of new to having to come to other people for troubleshooting.... I hate asking for help, but it's been a long long time lolz
     
  2. keebles

    keebles Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. Saladinwolf

    Saladinwolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I am. I want to launch FMCBT and run ESR to play a backup I made of Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance I made way back in the day when Confuscius was young and the wheel was invented lolz Would it work on any of my others? (meaning the softmod OR the gameshark)

    I have 4 -

    SCPH-79001
    SCPH-70012
    SCPH-77001 (I have 2 of these, I assume this doesn't work though considering the other one is, but hey, a guy can hope right? ^_^)
     
  4. Kannz

    Kannz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just buy a bunch of ps2 chips and chip em all :) I suggest eurasia.nu they kick arse and modbo 4 are only 12$ each. just find someone to do the soldering before you get it if you don't know how to solder.
     
  5. keebles

    keebles Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you block the sensors so the ps2 thinks the lid is closed? If you don't the ps2 will know that the lid is open give you the errors saying insert a ps2 game disc.
     
  6. Saladinwolf

    Saladinwolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I did, I'm even testing one with the lid completely off x)I only did the sensors essential to making the disc spin with the lid open. Like A and C (I think) I mean the laser sensor at the very front and the sensor at the very back to the left on the inside. This may be the problem! I wouldn't think it would be though considering as it still spins, but I suppose the real problem is that it detects that the disc has been switched.... I'll try blocking sensor B! Hope this works...
     
  7. keebles

    keebles Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXoxAd_Q_P0
     

Share This Page