1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 v9 and v10

Discussion in 'PS2' started by aXidburn, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    are they differnt motherboards?...i heard problems with the v9 and the m2 but is there problems with the v10 (50001)..i really need to know!!!!
    thanks
    Edit: anyone really have a v9 or v10 with a m2 or any other chip to tell me how it works?...anyone think the magiv 5k is better?...cuz i cant afford the dms3
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]AMD athlon 64 3200+
    512 mb ram
    120 gig hdd
    Memorex dual x format
    ps2 v10...with m2[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2004
  2. zerogod

    zerogod Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    magic V's are pretty reliable if you get them from the right site... i'm sellin a magic V for ps2 version 10.... i got the wrong version, need one for a v9... pm me if your interested... will sell cheaper then usual
     
  3. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    no i have a v10 with the m2 and i wanna make sure it wont blow out the motherboard like with the v9??...i need to know cuz i just got and if it is i will returni t and get the other modchip...magig 5k(for v10)
     
  4. fly_low

    fly_low Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the majority of installs ive done on v10 have been Magic V 5k6 approx 10 installs. No complaints.
    Ive heard m2s can damage the board due to high load during startup but havent witnessed this prob. done 6 messiahs
     
  5. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    the messiahs u did they were on a v10?...and also have they had for like more then a month or two?...
    i need to know if i should send mine back and get a magic 5k6
     
  6. oasismark

    oasismark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got a silver v10 with a Ripper 2 Gold installed, works a treat, no probs and it plays everything!!
     
  7. fly_low

    fly_low Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry for late reply
    no messiahs on v10
    the oldest one is like 6 mo. no reported probs
     
  8. Krayzier1

    Krayzier1 Guest

    Hey zerogod i might be interested in that chip just bought a ver10 ps2
     
  9. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    hey fly_low u said the oldest one is like 6 mo. no reported probs...does that mean u did put thte m2 in v10?
     
  10. fly_low

    fly_low Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No I think it was a V7 (console wasn't new) the only V10 Ive done have been V5K6 and DMS3. sorry
     
  11. zerogod

    zerogod Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    pm me about the v.10 chip if u still want it...
     

Share This Page