1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ps2 v9

Discussion in 'PS2' started by viper944, Mar 14, 2004.

  1. viper944

    viper944 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a v9.swap magic 3 boots dvd based games fine. i backuped my ps2 cd games but swap cd will not boot it. is there anything i can do?
     
  2. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Magic 3 chips are not known to function properly on a v9 or v10 PS2 and installation is not supported by the maker.
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  4. viper8437

    viper8437 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha
    icemonkey...hes talkin about the discs not the chip
    -edit-
    and unless u have swap magic cd 3.2 it wont work on a v9
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]-Viper

    ps2 v9
    fliptop w/SMD 3.2[/small]
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2004
  5. viper944

    viper944 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have seen that somewhere before about swap magic 3.2 cd version . will the 3.2 boot cd based game backups on cd-r with a single swap? if so where can i get one?
     
  6. viper944

    viper944 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have v9 with swap magic 3.0 cd that will not boot ps2 cdr back ups . is there a 3.2 if so where do i get one
     
  7. viper8437

    viper8437 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ps2fliptop.com has them
    use it on my v9 works fine,at least games do
    cant get cd loader to load up
     
  8. viper944

    viper944 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got my flip top through them but they have version 3 cd and 2.0 for dvd . my dvd backups for my dvd games work great. my cd based games back uped on cd-r will not boot . are you sayiny your v9 boots a 3.0 cd disk or 3.2 cd disk
     
  9. viper8437

    viper8437 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    umm...at first they sent me a 3.0, but then i returned that and they sent me a 3.2 which looked exactly the same and worked fine. how long ago did u buy it? maybe if u email them u can ask for an exchange or maybe its a bad burn. what games, what media, and how many time have u tried. if everything is ok and they wont take a return, then just buy the 3.2, but just ask them for it specfically otherwise theyll send the 3.0 which is listed on their website.
     
  10. viper944

    viper944 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks viper got 3.2 ordered . you got any idea on how to burn a cd loader v 7 all betas
     
  11. viper8437

    viper8437 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no sorry...could never got cd loader to work, only games

    u could use alcohol 120% or clone cd...i think

    but since there are few cd based games that need cd loader....u prob tryin to get a dvd game loaded right? if so u could just get dvd loader.

     
  12. quickcam

    quickcam Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a ps2 v9 and have been having a very hard time getting dvd loader. I tried going to ps2ownz.com but when i register i still cant recieve forums. They never send me an e-mail to fully activate my account nomatter how many times i try and register. Can someone help me get a working copy of dvd loader?
    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page